Key takeaways
- Upscaling: the 9060 XT runs FSR 4, AMD’s ML upscaler, which looks clearly better than FSR 3.1 and is close to DLSS in many scenes. The A750 runs XeSS with XMX acceleration, which also looks good, but appears in fewer games than FSR overall.
- Frame generation: the 9060 XT supports AMD frame generation in-game and AFMF at driver level. The A750 gained XeSS 3 Multi-Frame Generation through an Intel driver override in early 2026, but only in games that already ship XeSS 2 frame generation.
- Ray tracing: Alchemist was strong for a first attempt, but RDNA 4 is a newer and more capable design. Light RT at 1080p is practical on the 9060 XT. On the A750 it is usually a compromise.
- Driver consistency: the A750 still has more problem titles, especially older DX9/DX11 games, than the Radeon card.
The RX 9060 XT 8GB is the better graphics card: it is roughly 35–50% faster than the Arc A750 at 1080p, draws 75 W less, and has FSR 4 and far more mature drivers, all for a launch price only $10 higher. The Arc A750 is now a used-market bargain card, and it only makes sense when it costs much less than a new 9060 XT. Keep in mind that both cards have 8 GB of VRAM, so if your budget allows, the 16 GB version of the 9060 XT is the better long-term buy.
Our top picks
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
Two 8 GB Cards, Three Years Apart
The Arc A750 launched in October 2022 at $289, built on Intel’s first-generation Alchemist architecture with 3584 shaders and a wide 256-bit bus. The RX 9060 XT 8GB arrived in June 2025 at $299 with RDNA 4, a 4 nm process and very high clocks of up to 3130 MHz, pushed through a narrow 128-bit bus backed by a 32 MB Infinity Cache. Both are aimed at 1080p, but the AMD card belongs to the current generation and the Intel card to the one before it.
Spec Comparison
| Feature | Arc A750 | RX 9060 XT 8GB |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Generation 12.7 (Alchemist) | RDNA 4.0 |
| Release | 12 October 2022 | 4 June 2025 |
| Launch MSRP | $289 | $299 |
| Shaders | 3584 | 2048 |
| Boost clock | 2400 MHz | 3130 MHz |
| Process | 6 nm | 4 nm |
| VRAM | 8 GB GDDR6 | 8 GB GDDR6 |
| Bus / bandwidth | 256-bit / 512.0 GB/s | 128-bit / 322.3 GB/s |
| Cache | 16 MB L2 | 4 MB L2 + 32 MB L3 |
| PCIe | 4.0 x16 | 5.0 x16 |
| TDP | 225 W | 150 W |
| Power connectors | 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin | 1x 8-pin |
| Size | 2-slot | 267 mm, 2-slot |
| Display outputs | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DP 2.0 | 1x HDMI 2.1b, 2x DP 2.1a |
How Far Apart They Are in Games
These two cards rarely shared a launch chart, but connecting published reviews gives a consistent answer. TechPowerUp’s Arc reviews place the A750 a little behind the RX 7600 at 1080p, roughly 10–15% back depending on the test suite. Hardware Unboxed’s generational testing on TechSpot then measured the RX 9060 XT 8GB about 31% ahead of the RX 7600 at 1080p and about 49% ahead at 1440p in games where 8 GB was not a problem.
Combining those points, with an allowance for Intel’s later driver gains, the RX 9060 XT 8GB comes out roughly 35–50% faster than the A750 at 1080p, and the gap is usually wider at 1440p and in ray-traced games. In approximate terms, a modern AAA game that runs around 50–60 FPS on the A750 at 1080p high would typically run around 70–85 FPS on the 9060 XT 8GB. Exact numbers vary with settings, CPU and patch level.
The shared 8 GB ceiling
TechSpot’s RX 9060 XT 8GB review was critical for one reason: in memory-heavy games at 1440p and high textures, the 8 GB model fell well behind its 16 GB sibling, with examples such as Oblivion Remastered dropping to around 19 FPS at 1440p Ultra. The A750 has exactly the same limit, and its wider bus does not help once memory is full. Whichever 8 GB card you pick, plan to use medium-to-high textures in the newest games.
Why fewer shaders still win
The A750 has 3584 shaders and a 256-bit bus, while the 9060 XT has 2048 shaders and a 128-bit bus, so it is fair to ask how the smaller card wins so clearly. The answer is clock speed and efficiency. The 9060 XT boosts to 3130 MHz against 2400 MHz, RDNA 4 does more work per shader per clock, and the 32 MB Infinity Cache handles many memory requests before they reach the slower bus. Alchemist also leaves more of its theoretical throughput unused in real games, which is why its spec sheet looks stronger than its frame rates.
Features: FSR 4 vs XeSS
Here are the software differences that will affect day-to-day use:
- Upscaling: the 9060 XT runs FSR 4, AMD’s ML upscaler, which looks clearly better than FSR 3.1 and is close to DLSS in many scenes. The A750 runs XeSS with XMX acceleration, which also looks good, but appears in fewer games than FSR overall.
- Frame generation: the 9060 XT supports AMD frame generation in-game and AFMF at driver level. The A750 gained XeSS 3 Multi-Frame Generation through an Intel driver override in early 2026, but only in games that already ship XeSS 2 frame generation.
- Ray tracing: Alchemist was strong for a first attempt, but RDNA 4 is a newer and more capable design. Light RT at 1080p is practical on the 9060 XT. On the A750 it is usually a compromise.
- Driver consistency: the A750 still has more problem titles, especially older DX9/DX11 games, than the Radeon card.
Power and PSU Requirements
The 75 W TDP difference is substantial for cards in this class. The A750 is rated at 225 W and needs a 6-pin plus an 8-pin. The 9060 XT 8GB is rated at 150 W with a single 8-pin.
Applying the GPU TDP + CPU + ~150 W headroom formula with a mid-range CPU drawing about 100 W:
- A750: 225 + 100 + 150 = 475 W, so a quality 550 W unit with two PCIe plugs
- RX 9060 XT 8GB: 150 + 100 + 150 = 400 W, so a quality 450–500 W unit with one 8-pin
When you combine higher performance and lower power, the 9060 XT gives roughly twice the frames per watt. It also runs cooler and quieter on similar coolers. The A750 also tends to draw more at idle unless you enable ASPM in the BIOS and in Windows power settings.
Cost per Frame Calculation
| Card | Launch price | Relative 1080p performance | Dollars per point |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arc A750 | $289 | 100 | $2.89 |
| RX 9060 XT 8GB | $299 | ~142 (midpoint) | ~$2.11 |
At launch pricing the 9060 XT gives about 27% lower cost per frame. A used A750 has to sell for under roughly 70% of a new 9060 XT 8GB just to match on frames per dollar, and lower still to make up for the extra power use and lack of warranty.
Case Fit and Platform Notes
Both are 2-slot cards. The 9060 XT figure in the table is 267 mm, which fits standard mid-towers easily. Small form factor builders should look for shorter dual-fan models. For platform compatibility:
- The A750 needs Resizable BAR enabled to perform properly. Without it, performance drops significantly.
- Both cards use a full x16 PCIe link, so they work well on older PCIe 3.0 motherboards. That matters for 8 GB cards, because overflowing memory sends traffic across the bus.
Recommendation by Budget and Resolution
| Scenario | Better choice |
|---|---|
| New 1080p build at around $300 | RX 9060 XT 8GB |
| Can stretch about $50 more | RX 9060 XT 16GB (skip both 8 GB cards) |
| Used A750 at a very low price for esports | Arc A750 |
| 1440p gaming | RX 9060 XT 16GB rather than either 8 GB card |
| Older system without ReBAR | RX 9060 XT 8GB |
| Quiet, cool small build | RX 9060 XT 8GB |
Arc A750 on the Used Market
The A750 sold well thanks to frequent discounts, so used supply is good. Typical used prices run roughly $120–$170. At those prices it is still a reasonable 1080p card for esports and older AAA games, especially for someone upgrading from a GTX 10-series card. Check that the seller’s photos match the listing, test the card with the newest Intel driver, and enable Resizable BAR before judging performance.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much faster is the RX 9060 XT 8GB than the Arc A750?
Based on TechPowerUp and Hardware Unboxed data, it is roughly 35–50% faster at 1080p. The lead is usually larger at 1440p and with ray tracing on.
Is the RX 9060 XT 8GB worth it over the 16GB version?
Only if your budget is fixed and you mostly play lighter games at 1080p. Reviews showed the 8 GB version falling far behind in several new games at high textures, and the 16 GB model avoids that for about $50 more at launch pricing.
Can the Arc A750 use frame generation?
Yes, in some games. Intel’s early-2026 drivers enabled XeSS 3 Multi-Frame Generation on Alchemist cards as an override, but it only works in games that already support XeSS 2 frame generation.
What PSU is needed for the RX 9060 XT 8GB?
A quality 450–500 W unit with one 8-pin PCIe connector is enough with mainstream CPUs. The card is rated at 150 W.
Does the RX 9060 XT 8GB work on PCIe 3.0?
Yes. It uses a full x16 link, so the bandwidth loss on PCIe 3.0 is small in most games. Enable Smart Access Memory (Resizable BAR) if your board supports it.



