Upgrading from an RX 6750 XT to an RX 9060 XT 16GB is worth it only if you want much better ray tracing, FSR 4 image quality, more VRAM headroom and lower power draw; for pure rasterized performance the gain is a modest 10-20%, which is not enough on its own to justify the spend. If you play mostly raster games at 1080p or 1440p and your 6750 XT runs well, keep it or aim higher at the RX 9070 class. If you are buying from scratch, the RX 9060 XT 16GB is the better new card.
The RX 6750 XT launched in March 2022 at $549 as a refreshed RDNA 2 card. The RX 9060 XT 16GB arrived in June 2025 at $349 on RDNA 4. On paper the newer card has fewer shaders and less bandwidth, yet it still comes out ahead, which tells you a lot about what changed in three years.
What Changes on Paper
| Spec | RX 6750 XT | RX 9060 XT 16GB |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 2.0 | RDNA 4.0 |
| Release date | 3 March 2022 | 4 June 2025 |
| Launch MSRP | $549 | $349 |
| Stream processors | 2560 | 2048 |
| Boost clock | 2600 MHz | 3130 MHz |
| Process | 7 nm | 4 nm |
| TDP | 250 W | 160 W |
| Memory | 12 GB GDDR6 | 16 GB GDDR6 |
| Bus width | 192-bit | 128-bit |
| Bandwidth | 432.0 GB/s | 322.3 GB/s |
| Cache | 3 MB L2 + 96 MB L3 | 4 MB L2 + 32 MB L3 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 5.0 x16 |
| Power connectors | 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin | 1x 8-pin |
| Length / width | 267 mm / 2-slot | 267 mm / 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 1.4a | 1x HDMI 2.1b, 2x DisplayPort 2.1a |
The RX 6750 XT has more shaders, more Infinity Cache and a wider bus. The RX 9060 XT answers with a 4 nm process, much higher clocks, redesigned compute units, far stronger ray-tracing hardware and dedicated AI acceleration for FSR 4. It does all of this at 90 W less rated power.
The Real-World Performance Gain
Raster games
Benchmark aggregates and launch-period reviews generally put the RX 9060 XT 16GB about 10-20% ahead of the RX 6750 XT in rasterized games, with some per-game results showing smaller single-digit gains and others reaching 25-30% in newer engines. Launch reviews summarized by outlets such as Notebookcheck placed the 9060 XT close to the RX 7700 XT, which itself sits a step above the 6750 XT. At 4K, the 6750 XT’s wider bus and bigger cache narrow the gap in some titles.
In practical terms, if your 6750 XT runs a game at around 70 FPS at 1440p, the 9060 XT might deliver roughly 77-84 FPS at the same settings. These are approximate and vary with settings, CPU, game patches and drivers.
Ray tracing: the big jump
RDNA 2 ray tracing was AMD’s first attempt, and it falls well behind in RT-heavy games. RDNA 4 roughly doubles per-unit ray-tracing throughput according to AMD’s architecture disclosures, and reviews show the 9060 XT pulling far further ahead with RT enabled than in raster. If you have been leaving ray tracing off on the 6750 XT, this is the area where the upgrade transforms your experience.
FSR 4 upscaling
The RX 6750 XT is limited to FSR 3.1 upscaling and FSR frame generation. The RX 9060 XT supports FSR 4, which uses machine learning and is widely rated as a large improvement in stability and detail over FSR 3.1, particularly in Performance and Balanced modes. In games with FSR 4 support, you can run a lower internal resolution on the 9060 XT and get image quality similar to or better than FSR 3.1 Quality mode, effectively turning the modest raster gain into a larger usable performance increase.
VRAM: 12 GB to 16 GB
The 6750 XT’s 12 GB is already enough for 1080p and nearly all 1440p games. The extra 4 GB on the 9060 XT matters mostly at 1440p ultra with ray tracing, at 4K with upscaling, and in heavily modded games. It is a useful future-proofing step, but on its own it is not a reason to upgrade from 12 GB.
Is the Upgrade Worth It? A Resolution Breakdown
| Your setup | Upgrade value | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| 1080p raster, high refresh | Low | The 6750 XT already performs well; often CPU-limited |
| 1440p raster | Low to moderate | 10-20% faster, noticeable but not dramatic |
| 1440p with ray tracing | High | Large RT gains plus FSR 4 make RT practical |
| 4K with upscaling | Moderate | FSR 4 and 16 GB help, but GPU power is limited |
| Small case or limited PSU | Moderate to high | 90 W lower rated power, less heat and noise |
Net Cost of Upgrading
A used RX 6750 XT usually sells in a broad range of roughly $200-$250. If the RX 9060 XT 16GB costs around $350-$380 new, the net cost of upgrading after selling your old card is roughly $100-$180. For that, you get about 10-20% more raster performance, much better ray tracing, FSR 4, 4 GB more VRAM, lower power and a fresh warranty. Many owners will find that a reasonable trade if they value RT or efficiency. If you only care about raster frame rates, a jump to an RX 9070 or RX 9070 XT gives a much bigger performance step for the money spent.
Power, PSU and Heat
The RX 6750 XT is rated at 250 W and the RX 9060 XT at 160 W. Using GPU TDP plus CPU power plus about 150 W of headroom:
- RX 6750 XT with a 105 W CPU: 250 + 105 + 150 = 505 W, so a quality 600-650 W unit is recommended.
- RX 9060 XT with a 105 W CPU: 160 + 105 + 150 = 415 W, so a quality 500-550 W unit is enough.
Any PSU that runs your 6750 XT will run the 9060 XT. The reference 9060 XT needs a single 8-pin plug, though some overclocked partner cards use two. The 90 W reduction also lowers heat output, which helps in small cases and warm rooms.
Physical Fit and Platform
Both reference lengths are 267 mm and both are 2-slot designs, so a case that holds a 6750 XT will generally take a 9060 XT. The 9060 XT uses PCIe 5.0 x16 and works fine in PCIe 4.0 boards with no meaningful loss. You do lose one DisplayPort output compared with the 6750 XT reference layout, but gain DisplayPort 2.1a and HDMI 2.1b, which support higher refresh rates at high resolutions.
Driver Support Outlook
AMD announced in late 2025 that RDNA 1 and RDNA 2 cards would move to a separate driver track with fewer new-game optimizations than current architectures. The RX 6750 XT continues to receive security and critical fixes, but RDNA 4 cards are first in line for game-specific tuning and new features. For owners planning to keep a card for several more years, this tips the balance slightly toward upgrading.
Verdict
The RX 9060 XT 16GB is a better card than the RX 6750 XT in every major way except raw bandwidth, but the raster gain is modest. Upgrade if you want playable ray tracing, FSR 4, lower power and long-term driver priority. Skip it if your 6750 XT already hits your frame-rate targets in raster games, and save for a larger jump instead.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much faster is the RX 9060 XT 16GB than the RX 6750 XT?
In rasterized games it is typically about 10-20% faster, based on aggregated benchmark data and launch reviews. The gap is much larger with ray tracing enabled. Results vary by game and resolution.
Can the RX 6750 XT use FSR 4?
FSR 4 is officially supported only on RDNA 4 cards such as the RX 9060 XT and RX 9070 series. The RX 6750 XT supports FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation. That difference is one of the biggest feature gains from upgrading.
Do I need a new power supply to upgrade?
Almost certainly not. The RX 9060 XT is rated at 160 W, versus 250 W for the RX 6750 XT. Any quality PSU that runs a 6750 XT has enough capacity and connectors for the reference 9060 XT.
Is 16 GB of VRAM necessary at 1440p?
Not strictly, as 12 GB handles nearly every current game at 1440p. The extra memory adds headroom for ultra textures, ray tracing and frame generation. It mainly helps the card stay capable for longer.
Would an RX 9070 be a better upgrade from the RX 6750 XT?
For raw performance, yes. The RX 9070 class offers a much larger raster and ray-tracing jump than the 9060 XT. It costs more and draws more power, so it suits owners who want a substantial generational leap.