Updated Oct 16, 2026· 6 min read

Key takeaways

  • 1080p high, modern AAA: both cards commonly land somewhere around 60-100 fps, depending on the title.
  • 1440p high: roughly 45-75 fps for both in demanding games, with the B580 holding up better where 8 GB becomes a limit.
  • Older DX11 games: the RTX 2080 is usually more consistent.

For most gamers with a modern platform, the Intel Arc B580 is the better buy over the RTX 2080: the two deliver broadly similar gaming performance, but the B580 adds 12 GB of VRAM instead of 8 GB, a warranty as a new card, XeSS 2 frame generation and lower power draw. The RTX 2080 remains the safer choice for older PCs without Resizable BAR, for slower CPUs that expose Arc’s driver overhead, and for players with a large library of older DirectX 11 games.

This is a matchup between a 2018 high-end card and a 2024 budget card, and the fact that they trade blows says a lot about how far entry-level GPUs have come. The right pick depends heavily on the rest of your system, so the platform notes below matter as much as the benchmark numbers.

Specifications Compared

Spec RTX 2080 Arc B580
Architecture Turing Xe2
Release date 20 September 2018 13 December 2024
Launch MSRP $699 $249
Shader units 2944 CUDA cores 2560 shading units
Boost clock 1710 MHz 2670 MHz
Process 12 nm 5 nm
TDP 215 W 190 W
Memory 8 GB GDDR6 12 GB GDDR6
Bus / bandwidth 256-bit, 448.0 GB/s 192-bit, 456.0 GB/s
L2 cache 4 MB 18 MB
Interface PCIe 3.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x8
Power connectors 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin 1x 8-pin
Length / width 267 mm, 2-slot 272 mm, 2-slot
Outputs 1x HDMI 2.0, 3x DP 1.4a, 1x USB-C 1x HDMI 2.1a, 3x DP 2.1

Bandwidth is nearly identical, but the B580 reaches it with a narrower bus and much faster clocks, plus a far larger L2 cache. The 50% VRAM advantage is the B580’s most important spec for games released from 2024 onward.

Raster Performance: Close Enough to Call It a Tie

Published comparisons disagree on which card leads, which itself tells you they are in the same class. Some aggregators, such as PC-Builds, show the RTX 2080 ahead in DirectX 9, 10 and 11 tests while the B580 leads in DirectX 12. HowManyFPS rates the B580 ahead across its multi-game sample, while Technical City’s aggregate leans toward the 2080. TechPowerUp’s B580 review placed the card in roughly the same performance tier as the RTX 2080-class Turing cards and ahead of the RTX 4060 at 1440p.

A fair summary: expect results within roughly 10% either way in most games, with the B580 tending to win in newer DX12 and Vulkan titles, especially at 1440p, and the RTX 2080 tending to win in older DX11 games where Intel’s drivers have historically been weaker.

Rough frame-rate expectations

  • 1080p high, modern AAA: both cards commonly land somewhere around 60-100 fps, depending on the title.
  • 1440p high: roughly 45-75 fps for both in demanding games, with the B580 holding up better where 8 GB becomes a limit.
  • Older DX11 games: the RTX 2080 is usually more consistent.

These figures vary with settings, CPU, driver version and patch level.

The CPU and Platform Catch With Arc

Hardware Unboxed found in early 2025 that the B580 loses noticeably more performance than NVIDIA or AMD cards when paired with older or slower CPUs, due to driver overhead. With a fast modern CPU the B580 performs as advertised; with something like a Ryzen 5 2600 or similar-era chip, it can fall well behind. Intel has worked on driver updates since then, but the general guidance still applies: Arc prefers a reasonably modern processor.

The B580 also needs Resizable BAR enabled for good performance. Most AMD Ryzen 3000 and newer platforms and Intel 10th-gen and newer platforms support it after a BIOS update, but older systems may not. Without ReBAR, Arc performance drops sharply. The RTX 2080 does not depend on ReBAR.

Finally, the B580 uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 link. On a PCIe 3.0 board that halves available bandwidth; with 12 GB of VRAM the effect is usually modest, but it compounds the older-platform disadvantage.

Ray Tracing, Upscaling and Frame Generation

Both cards support hardware ray tracing. Turing’s RT cores were first generation, while Xe2’s ray tracing units are considerably more modern; reviews of the B580 found its RT performance competitive for its class, generally a notch above Turing at similar raster levels.

Upscaling is where each card has a distinct tool:

  • RTX 2080: DLSS Super Resolution, including the DLSS 4 transformer model, and Ray Reconstruction. No DLSS Frame Generation, which requires RTX 40 or newer.
  • Arc B580: XeSS 2, which includes XeSS Super Resolution, XeSS Frame Generation and Xe Low Latency in supported games.

DLSS is supported in many more games than XeSS 2. On the other hand, the B580 offers built-in frame generation that the 2080 can only match through FSR 3 where available.

Power, Connectors and Size

The B580’s 190 W TDP is slightly below the 2080’s 215 W. More practically, the B580 needs one 8-pin connector, while the RTX 2080 needs a 6-pin plus an 8-pin.

PSU sizing example

  • RTX 2080 + 105 W CPU: 215 + 105 + 150 = 470 W, pointing to a quality 550-600 W unit.
  • Arc B580 + 105 W CPU: 190 + 105 + 150 = 445 W, so a quality 550 W unit is comfortable.

Both are two-slot designs. The Intel reference B580 is 272 mm and the 2080 reference is 267 mm, so case clearance requirements are almost identical. Partner models vary.

Cost per Performance

At launch MSRP, treating both as equal performance (100):

  • RTX 2080: $699 / 100 = $6.99 per point.
  • Arc B580: $249 / 100 = $2.49 per point.

In today’s market, used RTX 2080 cards typically sell for around $180-$230, while the B580 is a new card that has generally sold near its launch price, sometimes above it during supply crunches. The used 2080 can be cheaper outright, but the B580 brings a warranty, 4 GB more VRAM, newer outputs and a longer runway for driver support.

Which One Fits Your Build?

Your setup Better pick
Modern CPU (Ryzen 5000/7000, Intel 12th-gen or newer), ReBAR on Arc B580
Older platform without Resizable BAR RTX 2080
Older 6-core CPU, 1080p RTX 2080
1440p in recent AAA games Arc B580 (12 GB)
Mostly older DX11 titles RTX 2080
Want a warranty and new hardware under about $260 Arc B580

Used RTX 2080 Buying Notes

The RTX 2080 is now eight years old. Inspect fan condition, run a short stress test for artifacts and stable clocks, and avoid cards with signs of heavy modification. Do not confuse it with the RTX 2080 Super, a slightly faster variant, or with laptop RTX 2080 chips, which are slower. GPU-Z will confirm the exact model.

Longevity: Which Card Ages Better?

Looking ahead, several factors favor the B580. Its 12 GB frame buffer is the most important, because texture budgets in new releases keep rising and 8 GB cards are already the first to need compromises at 1440p. Intel also continues to release regular Arc driver updates, and newer games are increasingly tested on Arc hardware at launch. The Xe2 architecture supports the full DirectX 12 Ultimate feature set, as does Turing, so neither card is locked out of mesh-shader games the way older GTX cards are.

The RTX 2080’s advantages are maturity and consistency. NVIDIA’s drivers for Turing are well established, older games run predictably, and DLSS support is wider than XeSS. Turing remains in NVIDIA’s active driver support. For a buyer planning to keep a card for three or more years and play new releases, the B580’s memory and warranty usually outweigh those strengths; for a buyer with an older PC and an older game library, the 2080 is the lower-risk option.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Arc B580 faster than the RTX 2080?

They are in the same performance class, and published comparisons disagree on the winner. The B580 tends to lead in newer DX12 games and at 1440p, while the RTX 2080 tends to lead in older DX11 titles. Expect results within about 10% either way in most games.

Does the Arc B580 need Resizable BAR?

Yes, for proper performance. Without Resizable BAR, Arc cards lose a significant amount of performance. Most platforms from around 2019-2020 onward support it after a BIOS update.

Can the RTX 2080 use DLSS 4?

It supports DLSS 4 Super Resolution with the transformer model and Ray Reconstruction. It does not support DLSS Frame Generation or Multi Frame Generation, which require RTX 40 and RTX 50 cards respectively.

Is 8 GB enough, or should I prioritize the B580’s 12 GB?

At 1080p with sensible settings, 8 GB still works in most games. Several 2024-2026 titles exceed it at high textures, especially at 1440p. The B580’s 12 GB gives more headroom for future releases.

Which card works better with an older CPU?

The RTX 2080. Testing by Hardware Unboxed showed the B580 losing more performance on older CPUs due to driver overhead. If your processor is several generations old, the NVIDIA card is usually more consistent.

L
Liam Bennett
We compare specs, materials and verified owner reviews before a product earns a spot. Rankings are never paid.

FAQ

Longevity: Which Card Ages Better?
Looking ahead, several factors favor the B580. Its 12 GB frame buffer is the most important, because texture budgets in new releases keep rising and 8 GB cards are already the first to need compromises at 1440p. Intel also continues to release regular Arc driver updates, and newer games are increasingly tested on Arc hardware at launch. The Xe2 architecture supports the full DirectX 12 Ultimate feature set, as does Turing, so neither card is locked out of mesh-shader games the way older GTX cards are.
Is the Arc B580 faster than the RTX 2080?
They are in the same performance class, and published comparisons disagree on the winner. The B580 tends to lead in newer DX12 games and at 1440p, while the RTX 2080 tends to lead in older DX11 titles. Expect results within about 10% either way in most games.
Does the Arc B580 need Resizable BAR?
Yes, for proper performance. Without Resizable BAR, Arc cards lose a significant amount of performance. Most platforms from around 2019-2020 onward support it after a BIOS update.
Can the RTX 2080 use DLSS 4?
It supports DLSS 4 Super Resolution with the transformer model and Ray Reconstruction. It does not support DLSS Frame Generation or Multi Frame Generation, which require RTX 40 and RTX 50 cards respectively.
Is 8 GB enough, or should I prioritize the B580’s 12 GB?
At 1080p with sensible settings, 8 GB still works in most games. Several 2024-2026 titles exceed it at high textures, especially at 1440p. The B580’s 12 GB gives more headroom for future releases.
Which card works better with an older CPU?
The RTX 2080. Testing by Hardware Unboxed showed the B580 losing more performance on older CPUs due to driver overhead. If your processor is several generations old, the NVIDIA card is usually more consistent.
Affiliate disclosure. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Prices accurate as of the date shown.