Key takeaways
- 1080p: 8-10 GB is generally enough; both cards are fine.
- 1440p high textures: 12 GB works; 16 GB is comfortable with ray tracing.
- 4K with upscaling: 16 GB is the realistic target.
Upgrading from an RX 7700 XT to an RX 9070 is worth it for 1440p and entry-level 4K players: the RX 9070 is roughly 40-60% faster in rasterized games, much stronger in ray tracing, moves from 12 GB to 16 GB of VRAM and unlocks FSR 4, all while using slightly less power. Players at 1080p who are happy with current frame rates can wait, since the RX 7700 XT still handles that resolution well.
The RX 7700 XT launched in August 2023 at $449 as RDNA 3’s upper-mainstream card. The RX 9070 followed in March 2025 at $549 as the non-XT version of RDNA 4’s flagship. For a $100 higher launch price, it moves the buyer up a full performance tier, which is unusual value for a generational step within the same brand.
RDNA 3 vs RDNA 4: Spec Table
| Specification | RX 7700 XT | RX 9070 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 3.0 | RDNA 4.0 |
| Release date | 25 August 2023 | 6 March 2025 |
| Launch MSRP | $449 | $549 |
| Stream processors | 3456 | 3584 |
| Boost clock | 2544 MHz | 2520 MHz |
| Process | 5 nm | 5 nm |
| TDP | 245 W | 220 W |
| Memory | 12 GB GDDR6 | 16 GB GDDR6 |
| Memory bus | 192-bit | 256-bit |
| Bandwidth | 432.0 GB/s | 644.6 GB/s |
| L2 / L3 cache | 2 MB / 48 MB | 8 MB / 64 MB |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 5.0 x16 |
| Power connectors | 2x 8-pin | 2x 8-pin |
| Length / width | 267 mm / 2-slot | 267 mm / 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI 2.1a, 2x DP 2.1, 1x USB-C | 1x HDMI 2.1b, 3x DP 2.1a |
The stream processor count barely changes, and the boost clock is nearly identical. The gains come from RDNA 4’s redesigned compute units, a 256-bit bus with about 49% more bandwidth, four times the L2 cache and a larger Infinity Cache. That combination explains why the RX 9070 pulls so far ahead despite similar shader counts and lower rated power.
How Much Faster Is the RX 9070?
TechSpot’s multi-generation Radeon comparison found the RX 9070 about 60% faster than the RX 7700 XT on average, with individual games such as Call of Duty: Black Ops 6 showing a 48% lead at 1440p and Shadow of the Tomb Raider showing a 49% lead at 1080p. Aggregated multi-game data from comparison sites lands in the 40-56% range. A few synthetic-heavy aggregates show much smaller gaps, but they are outliers compared with in-game results. Overall, expect roughly 40-60% more performance at 1440p, with gains similar or larger at 4K.
As an approximate guide that will vary with game, settings, CPU and patch, a title running around 60-70 FPS on the RX 7700 XT at 1440p high can be expected to reach about 90-105 FPS on the RX 9070.
Ray tracing
Ray tracing gains are larger than raster gains. AMD states RDNA 4’s new RT units double ray-intersection throughput per compute unit compared with RDNA 3, and the RX 9070’s extra bandwidth and VRAM help in RT-heavy scenes. The RX 7700 XT handles light ray tracing at 1080p with upscaling; the RX 9070 makes ray tracing at 1440p with FSR upscaling practical in many games, and brings path-traced modes within reach in some titles when paired with upscaling and frame generation.
FSR 4: The Feature Upgrade
FSR 4 is AMD’s machine-learning upscaler, and it launched as an RX 9000 series feature. Compared with FSR 3.1, which the RX 7700 XT uses, FSR 4 produces noticeably sharper detail, less shimmer and better handling of fine elements like foliage and hair, especially in Balanced and Performance modes. For anyone who regularly upscales at 1440p or 4K, this improvement is as meaningful as the raw frame-rate gain. Both cards support FSR frame generation and AMD Fluid Motion Frames.
From 12 GB to 16 GB
The RX 7700 XT’s 12 GB is adequate for 1440p in most current games, but heavy titles with high textures and ray tracing can push past it. The RX 9070’s 16 GB gives comfortable headroom for 1440p and makes 4K with upscaling viable. A rough guide:
- 1080p: 8-10 GB is generally enough; both cards are fine.
- 1440p high textures: 12 GB works; 16 GB is comfortable with ray tracing.
- 4K with upscaling: 16 GB is the realistic target.
Power, PSU and Installation
The RX 9070 is rated at 220 W versus 245 W for the RX 7700 XT, so it uses 25 W less while delivering far more performance. Any power supply that runs an RX 7700 XT will run an RX 9070, and both use two 8-pin connectors. As a reference, using GPU TDP plus CPU plus about 150 W headroom:
- With a 125 W CPU: 220 + 125 + 150 = 495 W, so a quality 600-650 W unit is comfortable.
- With a 250 W CPU: 220 + 250 + 150 = 620 W, so 750 W is the safer target.
Both reference designs are 267 mm long and dual-slot, so case fit is unchanged in principle. Many partner RX 9070 cards share coolers with RX 9070 XT models and can be longer and thicker, so measure before buying. The RX 9070 supports PCIe 5.0 but runs on PCIe 4.0 boards with negligible difference.
Cost per Performance
Using launch MSRP and setting the RX 7700 XT to 100 and the RX 9070 to about 150 (midpoint of the 40-60% range):
- RX 7700 XT: $449 / 100 = $4.49 per performance point.
- RX 9070: $549 / 150 = $3.66 per performance point.
The RX 9070 offers roughly 20% better value per dollar at launch prices, plus newer features. On the used market an RX 7700 XT typically sells for roughly $280-$340, which can offset a good portion of the upgrade cost.
RX 9070 or RX 9070 XT?
TechSpot’s testing places the RX 9070 XT roughly 10-15% ahead of the RX 9070, at a higher price and higher power rating. For an RX 7700 XT owner focused on value and efficiency, the RX 9070 is the sensible pick; the XT is worth considering for high-refresh 4K or heavier ray tracing.
Upgrade Matrix
| How you play | Recommendation |
|---|---|
| 1080p at 60-144 Hz, raster-only | Keep the RX 7700 XT |
| 1440p high-refresh | Upgrade to the RX 9070 |
| 1440p with ray tracing | Upgrade to the RX 9070 |
| 4K with upscaling | RX 9070, or RX 9070 XT for extra headroom |
| Running out of VRAM in new games | Upgrade; 16 GB solves it |
| Tight on PSU capacity | RX 9070, which draws less than the RX 7700 XT |
Verdict
The RX 9070 is one of the more convincing same-brand upgrades in recent years: roughly 40-60% more raster performance, much better ray tracing, 4 GB more VRAM and FSR 4, all at slightly lower power with the same connectors and dimensions. For 1440p and 4K players on an RX 7700 XT, it is a strong move, especially after selling the old card. At 1080p, the RX 7700 XT remains capable enough to keep for another cycle.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much faster is the RX 9070 than the RX 7700 XT?
Published review data places it roughly 40-60% faster in rasterized games, with TechSpot measuring about 60% on average. Ray tracing gains are generally larger. Exact results depend on the game, resolution and settings.
Can I use my RX 7700 XT power supply for the RX 9070?
Yes. The RX 9070 is rated at 220 W, lower than the RX 7700 XT’s 245 W, and uses the same two 8-pin connectors. A quality 600-650 W unit handles it with a typical gaming CPU.
Does the RX 7700 XT support FSR 4?
FSR 4 launched as an RX 9000 series feature. The RX 7700 XT uses FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation plus AMD Fluid Motion Frames. FSR 4 is one of the main reasons to consider the RX 9070.
Is the RX 9070 good for 4K gaming?
It handles 4K well with upscaling, and its 16 GB of VRAM is enough for high textures in current games. For native 4K at high refresh rates, the RX 9070 XT or a higher-tier card provides more headroom.
Should I get the RX 9070 or RX 9070 XT as an upgrade?
The RX 9070 XT is roughly 10-15% faster but costs more and draws more power. For an RX 7700 XT owner focused on value and efficiency, the RX 9070 is the balanced choice. The XT makes sense for 4K or heavier ray tracing.