Updated Oct 16, 2026· 6 min read

Upgrading from an RX 6650 XT to an RX 9060 XT 8GB is worth it mainly for ray tracing, FSR 4 image quality and lower power draw, while the raster gain is moderate, roughly 15-35% depending on the game, and the VRAM stays the same at 8 GB. RX 6650 XT owners who game at 1080p and want sharper upscaling and playable ray tracing will feel the difference; anyone whose main complaint is running out of video memory should skip the 8GB model and look at the RX 9060 XT 16GB instead.

Same Shader Count, Very Different Architecture

On paper the two cards look closely related: both have 2048 stream processors, a 128-bit memory bus, 8 GB of GDDR6 and 32 MB of Infinity Cache. The differences are in the generation. The RX 9060 XT 8GB is built on RDNA 4 with a 4 nm process, much higher clocks, rebuilt ray tracing hardware and AI accelerators that power FSR 4.

Specification RX 6650 XT RX 9060 XT 8GB
Architecture RDNA 2.0 RDNA 4.0
Release date 10 May 2022 4 June 2025
Launch MSRP $399 $299
Stream processors 2048 2048
Boost clock 2635 MHz 3130 MHz
Process 7 nm 4 nm
TDP 176 W 150 W
VRAM 8 GB GDDR6 8 GB GDDR6
Memory bus 128-bit 128-bit
Bandwidth 280.3 GB/s 322.3 GB/s
Cache 2 MB L2 + 32 MB L3 4 MB L2 + 32 MB L3
Interface PCIe 4.0 x8 PCIe 5.0 x16
Power connector 1x 8-pin 1x 8-pin
Width 2-slot 2-slot (267 mm reference length)
Outputs 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DP 1.4a 1x HDMI 2.1b, 2x DP 2.1a

Two details matter for upgraders. First, the RX 9060 XT uses a full x16 PCIe link, while the RX 6650 XT uses x8. On older PCIe 3.0 motherboards, that gives the newer card twice the link bandwidth when games spill out of VRAM. Second, the reference RX 9060 XT 8GB has one fewer display output, which is worth checking for triple-monitor setups.

How Much Faster in Games?

Reported uplift varies more than usual for this pair, because results depend heavily on whether a game fits in 8 GB. Benchmark aggregators that average many titles put the RX 9060 XT 8GB about 10-15% ahead overall, while game-specific data in heavier modern titles shows much larger gaps, in some cases close to double the frame rate where RDNA 4’s improvements and higher clocks come into play. Reviews from outlets such as TechSpot and PC Gamer place the 8GB RX 9060 XT just behind the RTX 5060 Ti 8GB, which in turn sits well above the RX 6650 XT’s class.

A fair middle estimate for rasterized gaming at 1080p is a 15-35% gain. In a typical demanding release at 1080p high settings, that might mean moving from around 50-65 FPS on the RX 6650 XT to around 60-85 FPS on the RX 9060 XT 8GB, with exact numbers varying by settings, CPU and game patch.

Ray tracing: the biggest change

AMD rebuilt the ray tracing hardware in RDNA 4 and rates it at roughly double the per-compute-unit RT throughput of RDNA 3, which is itself ahead of RDNA 2, and that shows here. The RX 6650 XT struggles with any meaningful ray tracing, even at 1080p. The RX 9060 XT 8GB can run light to moderate RT effects at 1080p with FSR 4 upscaling at playable frame rates in many games, though the 8 GB buffer limits how far RT settings can be pushed.

FSR 4 and Frame Generation

The feature upgrade is the clearest reason to move. FSR 4 is AMD’s machine-learning upscaler and is officially supported only on RDNA 4 cards. It produces noticeably cleaner, more stable images than FSR 2 or FSR 3, especially at 1080p with Quality or Balanced modes where older FSR versions tend to shimmer.

  • RX 6650 XT: FSR 2 and FSR 3 upscaling, FSR 3 frame generation, AMD Fluid Motion Frames.
  • RX 9060 XT 8GB: everything above plus FSR 4 upscaling in supported games and AMD’s newer RDNA 4 feature set, including improved AV1 encoding.

For 1080p gaming in particular, where upscaling has fewer pixels to work with, FSR 4’s quality improvement can be as significant as the raw performance gain.

The VRAM Caveat

Both cards have 8 GB, so this upgrade does nothing for memory-limited situations. Hardware Unboxed’s testing of the RX 9060 XT 8GB, published by TechSpot, showed severe problems in some newer games when VRAM was exceeded, especially on PCIe 3.0 systems, while the 16GB model handled the same scenarios well. PC Gamer’s review also noted that 8 GB holds the card back.

A quick way to decide:

  • If current games on the RX 6650 XT run out of frame rate but not memory, the RX 9060 XT 8GB helps.
  • If current games show stutter, missing textures or VRAM warnings at the settings you want, the 8GB RX 9060 XT will show the same symptoms. The 16GB version, at a $349 launch MSRP, is the better upgrade.

Power and PSU Needs

The upgrade lowers power draw. TDP falls from 176 W to 150 W, and both cards use a single 8-pin connector, so no new cables are needed.

  • RX 6650 XT system: 176 W + 125 W (mainstream CPU) + 150 W headroom = about 450 W.
  • RX 9060 XT 8GB system: 150 W + 125 W + 150 W = about 425 W.

Any quality 500-550 W PSU that runs an RX 6650 XT will handle the RX 9060 XT 8GB. The reference RX 9060 XT is 267 mm long and two slots wide; check partner card lengths for compact cases.

Cost per Frame

The RX 6650 XT launched at $399; the RX 9060 XT 8GB at $299. Taking a mid-range estimate of a 25% performance gain, the newer card’s launch cost per unit of performance was $299 / 1.25 = about $239, against $399 for the RX 6650 XT. That is about 40% less per frame at launch prices.

For an owner, the net upgrade cost is what counts. A used RX 6650 XT usually sells for around $140-$190 in 2026, and RX 9060 XT 8GB cards often sell above their $299 MSRP. That leaves a net cost of roughly $120-$200 for the jump. Compared with the 16GB model, the extra $50 at MSRP buys twice the memory, which most upgraders will find worthwhile.

Who Should Upgrade?

Your setup and goals Recommendation
1080p, wants better upscaling and some ray tracing Upgrade; RX 9060 XT 8GB is a solid step
1080p esports at high refresh Keep the RX 6650 XT unless it falls short
1440p gaming Choose the RX 9060 XT 16GB, not the 8GB
PCIe 3.0 motherboard Prefer the 16GB model to avoid VRAM-overflow penalties
Triple monitor with four outputs needed Check the specific partner card’s outputs first
Small PSU (500 W) Either card fits; RX 9060 XT draws less

Verdict

The RX 9060 XT 8GB is a real upgrade over the RX 6650 XT in efficiency, ray tracing and image quality through FSR 4, with a moderate raster gain on top. What it does not change is the 8 GB limit, which is the RX 6650 XT’s most common weakness in 2026. For most owners, the RX 9060 XT 16GB is the stronger upgrade because it fixes both performance and memory at once, while the 8GB model suits budget 1080p players who mainly want better upscaling and ray tracing.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much faster is the RX 9060 XT 8GB than the RX 6650 XT?

Estimates range from about 10-15% in aggregated averages to much larger gains in demanding new games. A reasonable expectation for 1080p raster gaming is around 15-35%. Ray tracing gains are considerably larger because of RDNA 4’s improved RT hardware.

Does the RX 6650 XT support FSR 4?

No. FSR 4 is officially limited to RDNA 4 cards such as the RX 9060 XT and RX 9070 series. The RX 6650 XT supports FSR 2 and FSR 3 upscaling, FSR 3 frame generation and AMD Fluid Motion Frames.

Should I get the RX 9060 XT 8GB or 16GB as an upgrade?

The 16GB version is the better upgrade for most people because it removes the 8 GB VRAM limit that both the RX 6650 XT and RX 9060 XT 8GB share. It launched at $349 versus $299. The 8GB model is acceptable only for budget 1080p gaming.

Do I need a new power supply to upgrade?

Usually not. The RX 9060 XT 8GB has a lower 150 W TDP than the RX 6650 XT’s 176 W, and both use one 8-pin connector. A quality 500-550 W PSU is sufficient.

Will the RX 9060 XT 8GB work well on a PCIe 3.0 motherboard?

It works, and its full x16 link helps compared with the RX 6650 XT’s x8. However, when games exceed 8 GB of VRAM, PCIe 3.0 bandwidth makes the slowdown worse. On older platforms, the 16GB model is the safer choice.

L
Liam Bennett
We compare specs, materials and verified owner reviews before a product earns a spot. Rankings are never paid.

FAQ

How Much Faster in Games?
Reported uplift varies more than usual for this pair, because results depend heavily on whether a game fits in 8 GB. Benchmark aggregators that average many titles put the RX 9060 XT 8GB about 10-15% ahead overall, while game-specific data in heavier modern titles shows much larger gaps, in some cases close to double the frame rate where RDNA 4’s improvements and higher clocks come into play. Reviews from outlets such as TechSpot and PC Gamer place the 8GB RX 9060 XT just behind the RTX 5060 Ti 8GB, which in turn sits well above the RX 6650 XT’s class.
How much faster is the RX 9060 XT 8GB than the RX 6650 XT?
Estimates range from about 10-15% in aggregated averages to much larger gains in demanding new games. A reasonable expectation for 1080p raster gaming is around 15-35%. Ray tracing gains are considerably larger because of RDNA 4’s improved RT hardware.
Does the RX 6650 XT support FSR 4?
No. FSR 4 is officially limited to RDNA 4 cards such as the RX 9060 XT and RX 9070 series. The RX 6650 XT supports FSR 2 and FSR 3 upscaling, FSR 3 frame generation and AMD Fluid Motion Frames.
Should I get the RX 9060 XT 8GB or 16GB as an upgrade?
The 16GB version is the better upgrade for most people because it removes the 8 GB VRAM limit that both the RX 6650 XT and RX 9060 XT 8GB share. It launched at $349 versus $299. The 8GB model is acceptable only for budget 1080p gaming.
Do I need a new power supply to upgrade?
Usually not. The RX 9060 XT 8GB has a lower 150 W TDP than the RX 6650 XT’s 176 W, and both use one 8-pin connector. A quality 500-550 W PSU is sufficient.
Will the RX 9060 XT 8GB work well on a PCIe 3.0 motherboard?
It works, and its full x16 link helps compared with the RX 6650 XT’s x8. However, when games exceed 8 GB of VRAM, PCIe 3.0 bandwidth makes the slowdown worse. On older platforms, the 16GB model is the safer choice.
Affiliate disclosure. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Prices accurate as of the date shown.