Updated Oct 16, 2026· 6 min read

Key takeaways

  • 1080p: 6700 XT ahead by roughly 10%, with individual games ranging from a near tie to over 20%.
  • 1440p: 6700 XT ahead by around 12-13%. In a title where the 7600 XT averages about 60 FPS at High, the 6700 XT typically lands near 67-68 FPS; results vary with settings, CPU and patch.
  • 4K: neither card is meant for native 4K, but the 6700 XT’s wider bus helps it hold a larger lead.

The RX 6700 XT is the faster card, about 10-15% ahead of the newer RX 7600 XT in published reviews, so it is the better pick for pure frame rate per dollar, especially used; the RX 7600 XT is the pick only if its 16 GB of VRAM, lower 190 W power draw, shorter length, AV1 encoding or a new-card warranty matter more to you than raw speed.

On the surface, the RX 7600 XT looks like the successor: newer RDNA 3 architecture, more memory, a later launch. In practice, AMD built it from the same small Navi 33 chip as the 8 GB RX 7600, added memory and clocks, and priced it at $329. The RX 6700 XT, launched in 2021 at $479, uses a larger chip with a wider bus. Tom’s Hardware described the 7600 XT as mostly a sidestep from the previous-generation RX 6700 XT, and the benchmark data backs that up.

Spec Comparison

Spec RX 6700 XT RX 7600 XT
Architecture RDNA 2.0 RDNA 3.0
Release date 3 March 2021 8 January 2024
Launch MSRP $479 $329
Stream processors 2560 2048
Boost clock 2581 MHz 2755 MHz
Process 7 nm 6 nm
TDP 230 W 190 W
Memory 12 GB GDDR6 16 GB GDDR6
Memory bus 192-bit 128-bit
Bandwidth 384.0 GB/s 288.0 GB/s
Cache 3 MB L2 + 96 MB L3 2 MB L2 + 32 MB L3
Interface PCIe 4.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x8
Power connectors 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin 1x 8-pin
Length / width 267 mm, 2-slot 204 mm, 2-slot
Display outputs 1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort 1x HDMI 2.1a, 3x DisplayPort 2.1

The 6700 XT has 25% more stream processors, a 192-bit bus with a third more bandwidth, and three times the Infinity Cache. The 7600 XT’s paper FP32 figure looks higher because of RDNA 3’s dual-issue design, but that number does not translate directly into game performance.

Gaming Performance: The Older Card Wins

The major reviews line up closely. TechSpot’s 12-game average at 1440p had the RX 7600 XT 12% slower than the RX 6700 XT. KitGuru measured an 11% deficit at 1080p and 13% at 1440p. Aggregator data stretches that to 18-29% at 1440p and 4K, but the professional reviews cluster around 10-15%.

  • 1080p: 6700 XT ahead by roughly 10%, with individual games ranging from a near tie to over 20%.
  • 1440p: 6700 XT ahead by around 12-13%. In a title where the 7600 XT averages about 60 FPS at High, the 6700 XT typically lands near 67-68 FPS; results vary with settings, CPU and patch.
  • 4K: neither card is meant for native 4K, but the 6700 XT’s wider bus helps it hold a larger lead.

There is a twist. Games that genuinely need more than 12 GB at very high settings can flip the result. Newer-game testing has shown the 7600 XT winning in some memory-heavy titles at 4K Ultra, where the 6700 XT’s 12 GB runs out. Those are edge cases, usually at settings where neither card delivers a smooth experience, and Tom’s Hardware noted that games needing 16 GB also need more raw compute than the 7600 XT has.

Ray Tracing and Upscaling

Ray tracing follows the raster pattern. In TechSpot’s ray-traced testing, the 7600 XT was about 11% slower than the 6700 XT. RDNA 3 brought minor RT improvements, but not enough to overcome the larger chip.

On upscaling and frame generation, the two are on equal footing: both support FSR 3.1 upscaling, FSR 3 frame generation and AMD Fluid Motion Frames 2. Neither officially supports FSR 4, which is reserved for RDNA 4 cards. The RX 7600 XT does have RDNA 3’s AI accelerators and improved media engine, including AV1 hardware encoding, which the RX 6700 XT lacks. That matters for streamers and content creators recording in AV1, not for frame rates.

Memory: 12 GB vs 16 GB in Practice

At 1080p and 1440p with sensible settings, 12 GB is sufficient for almost every current game. The 16 GB on the 7600 XT is valuable insurance for future releases and high-resolution texture mods, and it helps keep 1% lows stable in the few games that push past 12 GB. TechSpot also noted the 7600 XT improved 1% lows considerably over the 8 GB RX 7600. Against the 12 GB 6700 XT, though, the extra 4 GB rarely makes up for the lower compute.

Power, PSU and Fit

Sizing as GPU TDP plus CPU plus about 150 W headroom with a 105 W CPU:

  • RX 6700 XT: 230 + 105 + 150 = 485 W, so a quality 550-650 W unit.
  • RX 7600 XT: 190 + 105 + 150 = 445 W, so a quality 550 W unit.

The RX 7600 XT reference card is 204 mm long with a single 8-pin, versus 267 mm and 6-pin plus 8-pin for the 6700 XT, which makes the 7600 XT the easier fit for small cases. One caveat: the 7600 XT uses PCIe 4.0 x8. On a PCIe 3.0 motherboard, it gets half the host bandwidth of the 6700 XT’s x16 link; its 16 GB buffer limits the damage, but it is still a small disadvantage on older platforms. The 7600 XT also brings DisplayPort 2.1 outputs.

Buying Used vs New in 2026

Because the RX 6700 XT left production years ago, most buyers will be looking at second-hand cards, and that changes the risk profile. Many 6700 XT units were sold during the 2021-2022 shortage, and some spent time mining. That does not automatically make them bad buys, since GPU silicon tolerates steady loads well, but fans, thermal paste and thermal pads wear out. Before paying, look for a card that holds its boost clock during a long gaming session without the hotspot temperature climbing past roughly 100 °C, with fans that spin up without rattling. A repaste and new pads are inexpensive fixes if temperatures run high. The RX 7600 XT, by contrast, is usually bought new with a full warranty and a fresh cooler, which is worth something to buyers who prefer not to troubleshoot. That peace of mind is the strongest argument for the slower card.

Cost per Frame

At launch MSRPs, with the 7600 XT as 100 and the 6700 XT as about 112:

  • RX 6700 XT: $479 / 112 = about $4.28 per point.
  • RX 7600 XT: $329 / 100 = $3.29 per point.

Launch pricing favored the 7600 XT, but launch pricing is no longer what buyers face. TechSpot pointed out that the 6700 XT was already selling around the same price as the 7600 XT when the newer card launched. Today the 6700 XT is mainly a used card, commonly $180-$240, which makes it the stronger value at roughly $1.60-$2.15 per point, against a 7600 XT that still sells new near or below its MSRP. Both cards now face pressure from the RX 9060 XT 16GB, which costs a little more but adds FSR 4 and clearly higher performance.

Which Should You Choose?

If your priority is… Choose
Highest frame rate per dollar RX 6700 XT (used)
New card with warranty under $330 RX 7600 XT
Mini-ITX or short-GPU case RX 7600 XT
Streaming with AV1 encoding RX 7600 XT
1440p high settings on a PCIe 3.0 board RX 6700 XT
Budget can stretch to $349+ RX 9060 XT 16GB beats both

RX 6700 XT owners should not move to an RX 7600 XT; it would cost money for a slower card. The 7600 XT is a reasonable buy for someone starting fresh who values new-card peace of mind and low power, not an upgrade path.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the RX 7600 XT faster than the RX 6700 XT?

No. Reviews from TechSpot and KitGuru show the RX 6700 XT about 10-15% faster on average at 1080p and 1440p. The 7600 XT can win only in rare cases where a game needs more than 12 GB of VRAM.

Does 16 GB make the RX 7600 XT more future-proof?

Somewhat. The extra memory helps in games with very large textures and keeps 1% lows steadier when 12 GB is exceeded. However, its lower compute power means future demanding games will still require reduced settings.

Which card uses less power?

The RX 7600 XT has a 190 W TDP versus 230 W for the RX 6700 XT. It also needs only one 8-pin connector and is much shorter on the reference design.

Do either of these cards support FSR 4?

No. FSR 4 is officially limited to RDNA 4 cards such as the RX 9060 XT and RX 9070 series. Both cards support FSR 3.1, FSR 3 frame generation and AMD Fluid Motion Frames 2.

Should I upgrade from an RX 6700 XT to an RX 7600 XT?

No, that would reduce performance. A meaningful upgrade from the RX 6700 XT starts around the RX 9060 XT 16GB, with the RX 9070 offering a much bigger jump.

L
Liam Bennett
We compare specs, materials and verified owner reviews before a product earns a spot. Rankings are never paid.

FAQ

Is the RX 7600 XT faster than the RX 6700 XT?
No. Reviews from TechSpot and KitGuru show the RX 6700 XT about 10-15% faster on average at 1080p and 1440p. The 7600 XT can win only in rare cases where a game needs more than 12 GB of VRAM.
Does 16 GB make the RX 7600 XT more future-proof?
Somewhat. The extra memory helps in games with very large textures and keeps 1% lows steadier when 12 GB is exceeded. However, its lower compute power means future demanding games will still require reduced settings.
Which card uses less power?
The RX 7600 XT has a 190 W TDP versus 230 W for the RX 6700 XT. It also needs only one 8-pin connector and is much shorter on the reference design.
Do either of these cards support FSR 4?
No. FSR 4 is officially limited to RDNA 4 cards such as the RX 9060 XT and RX 9070 series. Both cards support FSR 3.1, FSR 3 frame generation and AMD Fluid Motion Frames 2.
Should I upgrade from an RX 6700 XT to an RX 7600 XT?
No, that would reduce performance. A meaningful upgrade from the RX 6700 XT starts around the RX 9060 XT 16GB, with the RX 9070 offering a much bigger jump.
Affiliate disclosure. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Prices accurate as of the date shown.
RX 6700 XT vs RX 7600 XT: Which…Check price on Amazon