Updated Oct 17, 2026· 6 min read

Key takeaways

  • 1080p: RX 6800 roughly 25-35% faster; some CPU-limited esports titles show much smaller differences.
  • 1440p: RX 6800 roughly 40-50% faster, as the 6650 XT’s 128-bit bus and 32 MB cache become the bottleneck.
  • 4K: RX 6800 often 60-70% faster; the 6650 XT is not designed for this resolution.

The RX 6800 is the better graphics card by a wide margin, roughly 25-35% faster at 1080p and around 45% or more faster at 1440p than the RX 6650 XT, with double the VRAM at 16 GB, so it is the right pick for 1440p gaming and anyone planning to keep a card for years; the newer RX 6650 XT is a lower-tier 1080p card that only makes sense when the budget, power supply or case cannot accommodate the RX 6800. The 6650 XT’s later release date does not make it an upgrade.

Spec Sheet: Two Tiers of RDNA 2

The RX 6800 launched on 28 October 2020 at $579 as the entry point to AMD’s high-end RDNA 2 lineup. The RX 6650 XT arrived on 10 May 2022 at $399 as a refreshed RX 6600 XT with faster memory and higher clocks, aimed at 1080p.

Specification RX 6800 RX 6650 XT
Architecture RDNA 2.0 RDNA 2.0
Release date 28 October 2020 10 May 2022
Launch MSRP $579 $399
Stream processors 3,840 2,048
Boost clock 2105 MHz 2635 MHz
Process 7 nm 7 nm
TDP 250 W 176 W
VRAM 16 GB GDDR6 8 GB GDDR6
Bus width 256-bit 128-bit
Bandwidth 512.0 GB/s 280.3 GB/s
Infinity Cache (L3) 128 MB 32 MB
L2 cache 4 MB 2 MB
Interface PCIe 4.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x8
Power connectors 2x 8-pin 1x 8-pin
Size 267 mm, 2-slot 2-slot
Outputs 1x HDMI, 2x DisplayPort, 1x USB Type-C 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 1.4a

The RX 6800 has 87% more stream processors, twice the bus width, four times the Infinity Cache and twice the VRAM. The 6650 XT’s higher clock speed recovers only part of that deficit.

Gaming Benchmarks Summarised

TechSpot’s RX 6700 XT review placed that card about 16% behind the RX 6800 at 1440p, and the RX 6650 XT sits another step below the 6700 XT. Aggregated benchmark data from multiple sources agrees on the direction and gives a resolution-dependent gap:

  • 1080p: RX 6800 roughly 25-35% faster; some CPU-limited esports titles show much smaller differences.
  • 1440p: RX 6800 roughly 40-50% faster, as the 6650 XT’s 128-bit bus and 32 MB cache become the bottleneck.
  • 4K: RX 6800 often 60-70% faster; the 6650 XT is not designed for this resolution.

As approximate ranges, demanding current games at 1080p high settings might run around 55-80 FPS on the RX 6650 XT and around 75-110 FPS on the RX 6800 before upscaling. At 1440p high, the 6650 XT often falls into the 40-55 FPS range where the RX 6800 still holds roughly 60-80 FPS. Results vary with settings, CPU, game patches and drivers.

Ray Tracing and FSR Features

Both cards use the same first-generation RDNA 2 ray accelerators, so ray tracing performance scales with their size difference. The RX 6800 can handle light RT effects at 1080p and some at 1440p with FSR; the 6650 XT is best run with RT off in most demanding games, partly because ray tracing also increases VRAM use.

The software toolkit is identical:

  • FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation in supported games.
  • AMD Fluid Motion Frames 2 driver-level frame generation.
  • Radeon Super Resolution and Anti-Lag 2 where supported.
  • No FSR 4, which is officially reserved for RX 9000 series cards.
  • No AV1 hardware encoding on either; both can decode AV1.

Both cards also sit on AMD’s maintenance-focused RDNA 2 driver track, so neither has a support advantage.

VRAM Requirements by Resolution

Resolution and preset Typical AAA need RX 6650 XT (8 GB) RX 6800 (16 GB)
1080p medium 5-7 GB Fine Fine
1080p high/ultra 7-10 GB Texture compromises in some titles Fine
1440p high 8-12 GB Often constrained Fine
4K high 11-15 GB Not realistic Usually fine

The 6650 XT’s 8 GB buffer is the main reason it has aged faster than the RX 6800. Exceeding VRAM causes stutter and blurry textures, and its PCIe 4.0 x8 link makes that penalty worse on PCIe 3.0 motherboards.

Power Supply, Connectors and Case Notes

Using GPU power plus CPU power plus about 150 W headroom:

  • RX 6800: 250 W + 125 W + 150 W = 525 W, so a quality 600-650 W unit.
  • RX 6650 XT: 176 W + 100 W (mainstream CPU) + 150 W = 426 W, so a good 500-550 W unit.

The RX 6800 needs two 8-pin connectors; the 6650 XT needs one. Both are two-slot cards on reference-style designs, with the RX 6800 reference at 267 mm. Partner 6650 XT cards are frequently shorter, compact dual-fan designs, which suits small cases. The RX 6800 is one of the most efficient high-end RDNA 2 cards, and at 250 W it is easier to cool than many rivals in its performance class.

Value Now: Launch Prices and Used Market

At launch MSRP, with a 1440p index of 100 for the 6650 XT and about 145 for the RX 6800:

  • RX 6650 XT: $399 / 100 = about $4.0 per performance point
  • RX 6800: $579 / 145 = about $4.0 per performance point

At launch the two offered nearly identical value at 1440p, which meant the RX 6800 delivered far more performance for proportionally more money. On the used market in late 2026, an RX 6800 usually sells for roughly $260-$320, and an RX 6650 XT for roughly $150-$190. That puts the RX 6800 at around 1.7 times the price for around 1.45 times the 1440p performance plus double the VRAM, which remains a reasonable trade for longevity. Inspect used cards for fan noise and hotspot temperatures. Current-generation options like the RX 9060 XT 16 GB and Arc B580 are worth comparing for buyers who prefer a warranty.

Which Card Matches Your Build

Resolution / budget Pick Reason
1080p, under $200 RX 6650 XT Strong 1080p medium-high performance at a low price
1080p high refresh, around $300 RX 6800 25-35% more speed and no VRAM worries
1440p at any budget RX 6800 Roughly 40-50% faster with 16 GB
500 W PSU, one PCIe cable RX 6650 XT Lower power and single 8-pin
Older PCIe 3.0 motherboard RX 6800 Full x16 link and more VRAM
Keeping the card 3+ years RX 6800 16 GB ages much better

Stepping Up From a 6650 XT

For current RX 6650 XT owners, a used RX 6800 is one of the most meaningful upgrades available without changing platform. The move roughly doubles VRAM, widens the memory bus from 128-bit to 256-bit and lifts 1440p performance by around 40-50%. Before buying, confirm three points:

  • The power supply has two separate 8-pin PCIe cables and a quality rating of at least 600 W.
  • The case accepts a 267 mm card, or longer if the chosen partner model uses a larger cooler.
  • The CPU is strong enough for the target frame rate; at 1080p high refresh, older six-core processors may limit gains.

Selling the 6650 XT usually recovers a good share of the cost, making the net upgrade price modest relative to the performance gained.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the RX 6650 XT better than the RX 6800 because it is newer?

No. The RX 6650 XT launched later but belongs to a lower performance tier within the same RDNA 2 family. The RX 6800 is roughly 25-35% faster at 1080p and around 40-50% faster at 1440p, with twice the VRAM. The 6650 XT only wins on power draw and price.

Can the RX 6650 XT handle 1440p?

It can run many games at 1440p with medium settings or with FSR upscaling enabled. In demanding new releases, its 8 GB of VRAM and 128-bit bus limit settings and frame rates. It is best treated as a high-settings 1080p card.

What power supply does the RX 6800 need?

A quality 600-650 W unit with two 8-pin PCIe connectors suits most RX 6800 builds. Its 250 W board power plus a typical gaming CPU and about 150 W of headroom lands around 525 W. Factory-overclocked models may benefit from the upper end of that range.

Do these cards support frame generation?

Yes. Both support FSR 3.1 frame generation in games that implement it and AMD Fluid Motion Frames 2 through the driver for many DX11 and DX12 titles. Neither supports FSR 4 or Nvidia’s DLSS Frame Generation.

Is the RX 6800 still worth buying used in 2026?

For a 1440p build on a budget, a healthy used RX 6800 remains a strong option thanks to its 16 GB of VRAM and solid raster performance. Its weaker ray tracing and lack of FSR 4 are the main drawbacks against newer cards. Check its condition and compare against current-generation prices before buying.

L
Liam Bennett
We compare specs, materials and verified owner reviews before a product earns a spot. Rankings are never paid.

FAQ

Is the RX 6650 XT better than the RX 6800 because it is newer?
No. The RX 6650 XT launched later but belongs to a lower performance tier within the same RDNA 2 family. The RX 6800 is roughly 25-35% faster at 1080p and around 40-50% faster at 1440p, with twice the VRAM. The 6650 XT only wins on power draw and price.
Can the RX 6650 XT handle 1440p?
It can run many games at 1440p with medium settings or with FSR upscaling enabled. In demanding new releases, its 8 GB of VRAM and 128-bit bus limit settings and frame rates. It is best treated as a high-settings 1080p card.
What power supply does the RX 6800 need?
A quality 600-650 W unit with two 8-pin PCIe connectors suits most RX 6800 builds. Its 250 W board power plus a typical gaming CPU and about 150 W of headroom lands around 525 W. Factory-overclocked models may benefit from the upper end of that range.
Do these cards support frame generation?
Yes. Both support FSR 3.1 frame generation in games that implement it and AMD Fluid Motion Frames 2 through the driver for many DX11 and DX12 titles. Neither supports FSR 4 or Nvidia’s DLSS Frame Generation.
Is the RX 6800 still worth buying used in 2026?
For a 1440p build on a budget, a healthy used RX 6800 remains a strong option thanks to its 16 GB of VRAM and solid raster performance. Its weaker ray tracing and lack of FSR 4 are the main drawbacks against newer cards. Check its condition and compare against current-generation prices before buying.
Affiliate disclosure. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Prices accurate as of the date shown.
RX 6800 vs RX 6650 XT: Which Graphics…Check price on Amazon