Updated Oct 17, 2026· 6 min read

Key takeaways

  • 1080p with high textures: 8 GB is workable in most games, though some new releases already push past it.
  • 1440p with high textures: 10-12 GB is the comfortable target; 8 GB often forces texture reductions.
  • Texture packs, heavy ray tracing or modding: 12 GB or more avoids stutter.

Pick the RX 6600 XT for efficient, consistent high-refresh 1080p gaming, and pick the Arc A770 16GB for 1440p, ray tracing and longevity, since its doubled VRAM and wider memory bus age far better in 2026 games even though it trails the Radeon at 1080p in many titles. Both are previous-era cards now, so the real question is which trade-off suits a used or clearance purchase: lower power and a smaller card, or more memory and stronger ray tracing.

Two Very Different Ways to Build a Midrange GPU

AMD’s RX 6600 XT, launched in July 2021 at $379, is a compact RDNA 2 design built around high clock speeds, a narrow 128-bit bus and a 32 MB Infinity Cache that hides the limited bandwidth at 1080p. Intel’s Arc A770, launched in October 2022 at $329 for the 16 GB model, goes the opposite route: a big Alchemist die with 4096 shader units, a 256-bit bus, 512 GB/s of bandwidth and 16 GB of GDDR6.

That design difference explains almost everything about how they compare. The Radeon is tuned for 1080p and runs out of steam as resolution rises. The A770 has more raw resources than it can always use at 1080p, but scales better at 1440p.

Specifications Compared

Specification RX 6600 XT Arc A770
Architecture RDNA 2.0 Generation 12.7 (Alchemist)
Release date 30 July 2021 12 October 2022
Launch MSRP $379 $329
Shader units 2048 4096
Boost clock 2589 MHz 2400 MHz
Process 7 nm 6 nm
Board power (TDP) 160 W 225 W
Memory 8 GB GDDR6 16 GB GDDR6
Memory bus 128-bit 256-bit
Bandwidth 256.0 GB/s 512.0 GB/s
Cache 2 MB L2 + 32 MB L3 (Infinity Cache) 16 MB L2
PCIe interface PCIe 4.0 x8 PCIe 4.0 x16
Power connectors 1x 8-pin 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin
Length (reference) 190 mm Varies by board
Slot width 2-slot 2-slot
Display outputs 1x HDMI, 2x DisplayPort 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 2.0

Gaming Performance at 1080p and 1440p

Hardware Unboxed’s launch review, published on TechSpot, found the A770 roughly matching the Radeon RX 6600 at 1080p, which put it behind the RX 6600 XT in that 12-game average. Problem titles at launch, such as Horizon Zero Dawn and Cyberpunk 2077, showed the A770 well behind the Radeon cards. The same review noted that the Arc cards look considerably better at 1440p, where their wider bus starts to pay off.

TechPowerUp’s A770 review reached a similar conclusion from a different angle: at 1440p, the A770 came out about 10% faster than the RTX 3060 and slightly ahead of the RX 6600 XT, with the reviewer noting that Arc scales better with resolution than the competing cards. Other published comparisons generally land in the same place: the RX 6600 XT ahead by roughly 5-15% at 1080p, and the two cards close to even, or the A770 slightly ahead, at 1440p.

As a rough guide, both cards deliver 1080p high-settings averages in the 80-110 FPS range in many mainstream titles, and roughly 55-75 FPS at 1440p, with the exact numbers varying heavily by game, settings, CPU and driver version. Intel’s driver work since 2022 has improved Arc’s results, especially in DirectX 11 titles, so launch-day gaps understate the A770 somewhat in 2026.

Ray tracing

This is the A770’s clearest win. Alchemist’s ray tracing hardware is noticeably stronger than RDNA 2’s, and reviewers such as PCWorld found the A770 well ahead of the RX 6600 XT once ray tracing is enabled. With upscaling, the A770 can run light-to-moderate ray tracing at 1080p in many games; the RX 6600 XT generally struggles to do so without dropping well below 60 FPS.

Upscaling and frame generation

The RX 6600 XT supports FSR 2 and FSR 3, including FSR 3 frame generation in games that implement it. AMD’s newer machine-learning FSR 4 upscaler is aimed at RDNA 4 hardware, so the 6600 XT is limited to the older, purely shader-based FSR versions, which look softer at 1080p. The A770 runs XeSS on its XMX matrix engines, which produces cleaner image quality than FSR 2 at the same internal resolution, and it can also use FSR 3 in supported titles. For image quality from upscaling, the A770 has the edge.

VRAM Headroom: 8 GB vs 16 GB

The memory difference is the biggest long-term factor. A simple rule of thumb for 2026 games:

  • 1080p with high textures: 8 GB is workable in most games, though some new releases already push past it.
  • 1440p with high textures: 10-12 GB is the comfortable target; 8 GB often forces texture reductions.
  • Texture packs, heavy ray tracing or modding: 12 GB or more avoids stutter.

The A770’s 16 GB clears all three tiers. The RX 6600 XT’s 8 GB clears the first one and needs compromises beyond it. In memory-heavy games, the A770 can avoid stutters and texture streaming issues that drag the 6600 XT’s 1% lows down, even when average frame rates look similar.

Power Draw, PSU Sizing and Physical Size

The A770’s 225 W rating is 65 W higher than the RX 6600 XT’s 160 W, and published reviews consistently show the Radeon drawing considerably less power under load. A simple PSU estimate (GPU board power + about 125 W for a mainstream CPU + 150 W headroom):

  • RX 6600 XT: 160 + 125 + 150 = 435 W, so a quality 450-500 W unit works.
  • Arc A770: 225 + 125 + 150 = 500 W, so a quality 550-650 W unit is the safer choice.

Connectors follow the same story: one 8-pin for the RX 6600 XT, a 6-pin plus an 8-pin for the A770. The RX 6600 XT reference length of 190 mm is short enough for small form factor cases; A770 boards are typically larger, so confirm the specific model’s length against the case’s GPU clearance.

Two platform notes matter. The A770 needs Resizable BAR enabled for full performance, which rules out many older systems. The RX 6600 XT uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 link, so on PCIe 3.0 boards it runs at 3.0 x8, which costs a small amount of performance when its 8 GB buffer fills. Idle power has also been a known Arc weak spot, though ASPM settings in the BIOS and Windows can bring it down.

Value Math From Launch Prices

Using launch MSRPs and treating the cards as roughly equal on average across 1080p and 1440p:

  • RX 6600 XT: $379 for 8 GB, or about $47 per GB of VRAM.
  • Arc A770 16GB: $329 for 16 GB, or about $21 per GB of VRAM.

At launch, the A770 offered similar average performance for $50 less with twice the memory. On the used market in 2026, the RX 6600 XT usually sells in the $150-$200 range and the A770 16GB in roughly the $170-$230 range, which keeps them in a similar bracket.

Pick the RX 6600 XT If… Pick the Arc A770 If…

Scenario RX 6600 XT Arc A770
High-refresh 1080p esports and older titles Better choice Less consistent
1440p gaming Needs compromises Better choice
Ray tracing Weak Clearly stronger
Upscaled image quality FSR 2/3 only XeSS on XMX hardware
Small case or 450-500 W PSU Better choice Larger, hungrier
PC without Resizable BAR Better choice Not recommended
Keeping the card for several years 8 GB limits longevity 16 GB ages better

For anyone buying new in 2026, the current Arc B580, Radeon RX 9060 XT and RTX 5060 class cards outperform both while drawing less power. These two remain good used buys when priced well below those options.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Arc A770 faster than the RX 6600 XT?

It depends on resolution. Published reviews generally put the RX 6600 XT ahead at 1080p, while the A770 catches up or slightly overtakes it at 1440p. With ray tracing on, the A770 is clearly faster.

Is 16 GB of VRAM on the A770 actually useful?

Yes, especially at 1440p and in newer AAA games with high-resolution textures. The extra memory helps avoid stutter and texture pop-in that 8 GB cards suffer in demanding titles. It also gives the card more years of useful life.

Do Arc drivers still have problems?

Intel’s drivers have improved substantially since the 2022 launch, particularly for DirectX 11 games. Some older or less popular titles can still perform below expectations. Resizable BAR must be enabled for good results.

What PSU do I need for the Arc A770?

A quality 550-650 W power supply with a 6-pin and an 8-pin PCIe connector is a safe target for a typical gaming system. The RX 6600 XT is comfortable on a quality 450-500 W unit with one 8-pin cable.

Can the RX 6600 XT use FSR 4?

FSR 4’s machine-learning upscaling is designed around RDNA 4 hardware, so the RX 6600 XT relies on FSR 2 and FSR 3. FSR 3 includes frame generation in supported games. XeSS can also run on the 6600 XT, though with less quality than on Arc’s dedicated hardware.

L
Liam Bennett
We compare specs, materials and verified owner reviews before a product earns a spot. Rankings are never paid.

FAQ

Is the Arc A770 faster than the RX 6600 XT?
It depends on resolution. Published reviews generally put the RX 6600 XT ahead at 1080p, while the A770 catches up or slightly overtakes it at 1440p. With ray tracing on, the A770 is clearly faster.
Is 16 GB of VRAM on the A770 actually useful?
Yes, especially at 1440p and in newer AAA games with high-resolution textures. The extra memory helps avoid stutter and texture pop-in that 8 GB cards suffer in demanding titles. It also gives the card more years of useful life.
Do Arc drivers still have problems?
Intel’s drivers have improved substantially since the 2022 launch, particularly for DirectX 11 games. Some older or less popular titles can still perform below expectations. Resizable BAR must be enabled for good results.
What PSU do I need for the Arc A770?
A quality 550-650 W power supply with a 6-pin and an 8-pin PCIe connector is a safe target for a typical gaming system. The RX 6600 XT is comfortable on a quality 450-500 W unit with one 8-pin cable.
Can the RX 6600 XT use FSR 4?
FSR 4’s machine-learning upscaling is designed around RDNA 4 hardware, so the RX 6600 XT relies on FSR 2 and FSR 3. FSR 3 includes frame generation in supported games. XeSS can also run on the 6600 XT, though with less quality than on Arc’s dedicated hardware.
Affiliate disclosure. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Prices accurate as of the date shown.
RX 6600 XT or Arc A770? Picking the…Check price on Amazon