Key takeaways
- 3DCenter’s launch-review roundup for the regular RX 7600, which uses the same GPU, found it about 17% faster than the RTX 3060 at 1080p and 13% faster at 1440p, shrinking to about 4% at 4K. The XT adds slightly higher clocks.
- Benchmark aggregators such as Nanoreview and Dropreference show the 7600 XT around 13-15% ahead at 1440p across their game sets.
- At least one aggregate dataset shows the cards nearly even at 1440p, so the result depends heavily on which games are tested.
The RX 7600 XT is the better pick for raster gaming: it runs roughly 10-20% faster than the RTX 3060 at 1080p and 1440p in most published comparisons, and its 16 GB of VRAM gives more headroom than the 3060’s 12 GB. The RTX 3060 is the better choice for ray tracing, DLSS 4 upscaling quality, and creative work that depends on CUDA. Both launched at $329, so the choice comes down to what you value most.
The RTX 3060 is a January 2021 Ampere card that was one of the most popular GPUs of its generation. The RX 7600 XT arrived in January 2024 on RDNA 3 as a 16 GB version of the RX 7600. Both are now previous-generation, behind the RTX 5060 series and the RX 9060 XT, but they remain common choices on the budget and used markets.
Our top picks
msi Gaming GeForce RTX 3060 Ventus 2X- Chipset: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060
- Video Memory: 12GB GDDR6
- Memory Interface: 192-bit
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
Specification Breakdown
| Specification | RTX 3060 | RX 7600 XT |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Ampere | RDNA 3.0 |
| Release date | 12 January 2021 | 8 January 2024 |
| Launch price (MSRP) | $329 | $329 |
| Shaders | 3584 CUDA cores | 2048 stream processors |
| Boost clock | 1777 MHz | 2755 MHz |
| Process | 8 nm | 6 nm |
| TDP | 170 W | 190 W |
| Memory | 12 GB GDDR6 | 16 GB GDDR6 |
| Memory bus | 192-bit | 128-bit |
| Bandwidth | 360.0 GB/s | 288.0 GB/s |
| Cache | 3 MB L2 | 2 MB L2 + 32 MB L3 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x8 |
| Power connector | 1x 12-pin (as listed) | 1x 8-pin |
| Length / width | 242 mm, 2-slot | 204 mm, 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 1.4a | 1x HDMI 2.1a, 3x DisplayPort 2.1 |
Each card has its own advantages. The RTX 3060 has a wider 192-bit bus and more raw bandwidth. The RX 7600 XT clocks much higher, uses a 32 MB Infinity Cache to reduce how often it needs VRAM, and has 4 GB more memory. Connector types vary by board partner, so check the specific model’s power input before buying.
Rasterized Performance
Most data puts the RX 7600 XT ahead in traditional rendering:
- 3DCenter’s launch-review roundup for the regular RX 7600, which uses the same GPU, found it about 17% faster than the RTX 3060 at 1080p and 13% faster at 1440p, shrinking to about 4% at 4K. The XT adds slightly higher clocks.
- Benchmark aggregators such as Nanoreview and Dropreference show the 7600 XT around 13-15% ahead at 1440p across their game sets.
- At least one aggregate dataset shows the cards nearly even at 1440p, so the result depends heavily on which games are tested.
A fair summary is that the RX 7600 XT is about 10-20% faster at 1080p, somewhat less at 1440p, and close to even at 4K, where the RTX 3060’s wider bus helps. At 1080p high settings in demanding modern games, expect the 7600 XT around 60-85 FPS and the 3060 a step behind. Exact numbers vary with CPU, settings, game patch and driver.
Ray Tracing
The order flips here. The RTX 3060’s second-generation RT cores handle ray tracing better than RDNA 3’s ray accelerators at this tier. 3DCenter’s roundup found the RX 7600 about 11% slower than the RTX 3060 in ray tracing at 1080p. In heavy RT and path-traced titles, the gap can be much larger. One aggregate showed the 3060 roughly 70% ahead in a demanding RT title at 1080p. Neither card is a ray tracing powerhouse, but for light RT with upscaling, the 3060 is the more capable option.
Upscaling and Frame Generation
The RTX 3060 has a real advantage in upscaling. It supports DLSS 4 Super Resolution with the transformer model and DLSS Ray Reconstruction. At 1080p, where upscalers have the least source detail to work with, DLSS Quality holds up noticeably better than FSR 3.1 Quality.
Frame generation favors AMD. The RTX 3060 does not support DLSS Frame Generation, which needs RTX 40 or newer, though it can use FSR 3 frame generation in games that offer it. The RX 7600 XT supports FSR 3.1 frame generation and AMD Fluid Motion Frames at the driver level, which works in many games without developer integration. Neither card officially supports FSR 4, which is reserved for RDNA 4.
VRAM: 16 GB vs 12 GB
Both cards beat the 8 GB options common at this price, which is a big reason they remain relevant. Typical needs:
- 1080p high/ultra: 7-10 GB in recent titles. Both cards are comfortable.
- 1440p high: 8-11 GB. Both are adequate, though 12 GB can get tight with maximum textures.
- Texture packs and mods: 16 GB lets the 7600 XT run the highest texture settings longer.
Note that the 7600 XT’s 16 GB sits on a 128-bit bus, so the extra capacity prevents stutter when memory fills but does not raise frame rates in games that already fit in 12 GB.
Power, PSU and Size
The RTX 3060 is rated at 170 W and the RX 7600 XT at 190 W. PSU sizing as GPU TDP + CPU + about 150 W of headroom, with a 65-105 W mainstream CPU:
- RTX 3060: 170 + 105 + 150 = 425 W, so a quality 450-550 W unit.
- RX 7600 XT: 190 + 105 + 150 = 445 W, so a quality 500-550 W unit.
The RX 7600 XT, at 204 mm, is shorter than the listed 242 mm for the RTX 3060, which helps in compact builds. Both are 2-slot cards. One platform note: the 7600 XT uses PCIe 4.0 x8, so in an older PCIe 3.0 board it runs at 3.0 x8. Thanks to its 16 GB buffer, that costs little, since the card rarely has to spill over to system memory.
Value and Used Prices
At identical $329 launch prices, cost per performance favors the 7600 XT for raster. Setting the RTX 3060 at 100 and the 7600 XT at about 115:
- RTX 3060: $329 / 100 = $3.29 per point.
- RX 7600 XT: $329 / 115 = about $2.86 per point.
On the used market, RTX 3060 12GB cards usually sell for about $170-$220 used, and the RX 7600 XT for about $220-$270 used. A used 3060 can come out ahead on cost per frame, at the cost of a little speed and VRAM.
Decision Table
| If you… | Choose |
|---|---|
| Play mostly raster AAA games at 1080p/1440p | RX 7600 XT |
| Want maximum texture quality and modding headroom | RX 7600 XT |
| Want to try ray tracing at 1080p | RTX 3060 |
| Rely on upscaling for playable frame rates | RTX 3060 (DLSS 4 image quality) |
| Use Blender, CUDA apps or NVENC streaming | RTX 3060 |
| Want driver-level frame generation in many games | RX 7600 XT (AFMF) |
| Have the tightest possible budget, used market | Whichever is cheaper locally |
A Word on Current-Generation Options
Before buying either, consider that the RX 9060 XT 16GB, RTX 5060 Ti 16GB and Intel Arc B580 now cover this budget range with newer architectures. The RX 9060 XT adds FSR 4, and RTX 50 cards add Multi Frame Generation. If new-card prices are close, those options generally offer better performance and longer support than either card here.
Conclusion
The RX 7600 XT wins as a raster-focused budget card, with roughly 10-20% more speed at 1080p and a generous 16 GB of VRAM. The RTX 3060 gives up some raster performance but offers better ray tracing, much better upscaling through DLSS 4, and stronger creative-app support. Pick based on whether you value frame rate and memory (7600 XT) or image quality features and software support (3060).
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RX 7600 XT faster than the RTX 3060?
In rasterized games, yes: most comparisons put it about 10-20% ahead at 1080p, with the gap shrinking at 1440p and nearly disappearing at 4K. With ray tracing on, the RTX 3060 is usually faster. Results vary noticeably by game.
Is 12 GB on the RTX 3060 still enough?
Yes, for 1080p and most 1440p gaming at high settings. Some recent games come close to 12 GB with maximum textures at 1440p. The RX 7600 XT’s 16 GB gives more margin for ultra textures and mods.
Which card has better upscaling?
The RTX 3060, because it supports DLSS 4 upscaling, which looks clearly better than FSR 3.1, especially at 1080p. The RX 7600 XT uses FSR 3.1 and does not officially support FSR 4. For frame generation, the 7600 XT has more options through FSR 3 and AMD Fluid Motion Frames.
What PSU do I need for the RX 7600 XT or RTX 3060?
A quality 500-550 W PSU covers either card with a mainstream CPU. The RTX 3060 can run on 450 W in many systems. Make sure the PSU has the right PCIe connector for the specific model, usually a single 8-pin.
Should I buy a used RTX 3060 or a new RX 7600 XT?
A used RTX 3060 can offer good value per frame if it is clearly cheaper and you want DLSS or CUDA. A new RX 7600 XT brings a warranty, more VRAM and more raster speed. If new-card prices are close, also consider the RX 9060 XT 16GB or RTX 5060 Ti 16GB.

