Key takeaways
- 1080p high: the 6600 XT typically runs modern AAA games in an approximate 60-100 FPS range; the A580 somewhat lower, with more variation between games.
- 1440p: both need medium settings or upscaling in demanding games, usually landing in roughly the 40-65 FPS band.
- Esports: both deliver high refresh rates, though the RX 6600 XT is more consistent in older DirectX 11 titles where Arc drivers have historically been weaker.
The RX 6600 XT is the better pick for most 1080p gamers, because it is usually around 10-20% faster in rasterized games, runs more consistently in older titles and works well on older PCs, while the Arc A580 is the better choice only if it is clearly cheaper and you want stronger ray tracing, XeSS with XMX acceleration and AV1 encoding on a modern platform with Resizable BAR. Both cards carry 8 GB of VRAM, so neither is a long-term 1440p solution in new AAA games.
Our top picks
ASRock Intel Arc A580 Challenger 8GB OC- Next-Gen Intel Arc Graphics: Powered by Intel Arc…
- High-Performance Memory: 8GB GDDR6 on a 256-bit interface…
- Factory Overclocked: Engine clock set at 2000 MHz…
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
Two Budget Cards with Different Strengths
The RX 6600 XT launched in July 2021 at $379 during the GPU shortage, using AMD’s RDNA 2 Navi 23 chip with 2,048 stream processors, a 128-bit bus and a 32 MB Infinity Cache. The Arc A580 came much later, in October 2023, at a $179 launch price as a cut-down version of Intel’s first-generation Alchemist ACM-G10 chip. It has more shader units (3,072) and a much wider 256-bit memory bus, but lower clocks and less mature drivers. Both are now previous-generation products: AMD’s RX 9060 XT and Intel’s Arc B570 and B580 replaced them, so most buyers will find them used or as discounted leftover stock.
Specification Comparison
| Spec | RX 6600 XT | Arc A580 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 2.0 | Generation 12.7 (Alchemist) |
| Release date | 30 July 2021 | 10 October 2023 |
| Launch price | $379 | $179 |
| Shaders | 2,048 | 3,072 |
| Boost clock | 2,589 MHz | 2,000 MHz |
| Process | 7 nm | 6 nm |
| TDP | 160 W | 175 W |
| Memory | 8 GB GDDR6 | 8 GB GDDR6 |
| Bus / bandwidth | 128-bit / 256.0 GB/s | 256-bit / 512.0 GB/s |
| Cache | 2 MB L2 + 32 MB L3 | 8 MB L2 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x8 | PCIe 4.0 x16 |
| Power connectors | 1x 8-pin | 2x 8-pin |
| Size | 190 mm / 2-slot | 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI, 2x DisplayPort | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 2.0 |
Raster Performance at 1080p and 1440p
Launch reviews compared the A580 mainly with the RX 6600, the 6600 XT’s slower sibling. KitGuru found the A580 about 6% slower than the RX 6600 at 1080p (and further behind in 1% lows) but about 5% faster at 1440p, while GamersNexus measured it ahead of the RX 6600 in its test suite. The RX 6600 XT is a step above the RX 6600, and aggregated benchmark data puts it roughly 15-20% ahead of the A580 at 1080p and closer to 10-15% at 1440p. The A580’s wide 256-bit bus helps it close the gap as resolution rises.
- 1080p high: the 6600 XT typically runs modern AAA games in an approximate 60-100 FPS range; the A580 somewhat lower, with more variation between games.
- 1440p: both need medium settings or upscaling in demanding games, usually landing in roughly the 40-65 FPS band.
- Esports: both deliver high refresh rates, though the RX 6600 XT is more consistent in older DirectX 11 titles where Arc drivers have historically been weaker.
All results vary with settings, CPU, driver version and game patches.
Ray Tracing and Upscaling
This is where the A580 earns its place. Intel’s Alchemist RT units are notably stronger than RDNA 2’s first-generation ray accelerators, so in ray-traced games the A580 often matches or beats the RX 6600 XT despite trailing in raster. Neither card is a serious RT performer at this tier, but light RT effects at 1080p with upscaling are more realistic on the Intel card.
The A580 also has XMX matrix engines, so it runs the full-quality XMX path of XeSS super resolution. Recent XeSS 2 versions add frame generation and low-latency features for Arc GPUs in supported games. The RX 6600 XT relies on FSR 2 and FSR 3, including FSR 3 frame generation and AMD Fluid Motion Frames, and it can also run the DP4a version of XeSS. AMD’s FSR 4 is limited to RDNA 4, so it is not available on the 6600 XT.
VRAM and Memory Bandwidth
Both have 8 GB, which is enough for esports and most games at 1080p medium to high, but increasingly tight in new AAA releases with high textures. The A580’s 512 GB/s of bandwidth is double the 6600 XT’s raw figure, but the 6600 XT’s 32 MB Infinity Cache offsets much of that at 1080p. Neither card should be bought expecting to run new games at 1440p high textures for years to come.
Platform Requirements
Arc cards depend heavily on Resizable BAR. Without it, the A580 can lose a large share of its performance, so it suits Intel 10th-gen or AMD Ryzen 3000 and newer systems with ReBAR enabled. The A580 uses a PCIe 4.0 x16 link, so it is less sensitive to older PCIe 3.0 boards. The RX 6600 XT runs on PCIe 4.0 x8, which costs a few percent on PCIe 3.0 boards, more in VRAM-heavy situations, but it does not depend on ReBAR. For an older office PC or a pre-2019 platform being turned into a gaming machine, the RX 6600 XT is the safer choice.
Alchemist cards are also known for relatively high idle power draw unless PCIe power-saving settings (ASPM) are enabled in BIOS and Windows, which is worth configuring if the PC runs many hours a day.
Power, PSU and Case Fit
Size the PSU as GPU TDP plus CPU plus about 150 W:
- RX 6600 XT: 160 W + 88 W + 150 W = about 400 W, so a quality 450-500 W unit is fine.
- Arc A580: 175 W + 88 W + 150 W = about 413 W, so a quality 500 W unit with two 8-pin connectors.
The RX 6600 XT needs one 8-pin connector and the reference design is only 190 mm long, making it one of the easiest cards to fit in compact cases. The A580 needs two 8-pin plugs, which some budget power supplies lack, and partner card lengths vary, so check both before buying.
Media and Creator Features
The A580 includes AV1 hardware encoding and strong video engines inherited from Intel’s media expertise, which streamers and video editors value. The RX 6600 XT cannot encode AV1. For gaming alone this is minor, but for anyone recording or streaming on a budget it is a real point in Intel’s favor.
Cost per Frame
At launch prices the A580 was the far better deal: scoring the A580 at 100 and the 6600 XT at about 115, the A580 cost $1.79 per point ($179 / 100) versus $3.30 for the 6600 XT ($379 / 115). In 2026 both are mostly bought used. The RX 6600 XT usually sells for about $130-$170, and the A580 tends to be similar or slightly cheaper. At equal prices, the 6600 XT’s higher raster speed and easier platform requirements win; if the A580 is $30-$40 cheaper and your PC supports ReBAR, it becomes good value for ray tracing and streaming.
Decision Table
| Buyer | Recommended card |
|---|---|
| 1080p raster gaming, best frame rates per dollar | RX 6600 XT |
| Older PC without Resizable BAR | RX 6600 XT |
| Compact case, single 8-pin PSU | RX 6600 XT |
| Light ray tracing and XeSS at 1080p | Arc A580 |
| Streaming with AV1 | Arc A580 |
| Buying new for several years | Consider Arc B570/B580 or RX 9060 XT instead |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RX 6600 XT faster than the Arc A580?
Yes, in most rasterized games, by roughly 15-20% at 1080p and somewhat less at 1440p according to aggregated benchmark data. The A580 can match or lead in ray-traced titles.
Does the Arc A580 need Resizable BAR?
Yes. Intel Arc GPUs lose substantial performance without ReBAR enabled, so the A580 is best paired with Intel 10th-gen, Ryzen 3000 or newer platforms that support it.
Is 8 GB of VRAM enough for these cards?
For 1080p gaming at medium to high settings, mostly yes. New AAA games with high textures can exceed 8 GB, so lowering texture quality is often necessary, and 1440p high is not a good long-term target.
Which card is better for streaming?
The Arc A580, because it supports AV1 hardware encoding and has a capable media engine. The RX 6600 XT is limited to older H.264 and HEVC encoding.
What PSU do I need for the Arc A580?
A quality 500 W unit with two 8-pin PCIe connectors is a good fit with a typical budget CPU. Check the specific card’s connector layout, as partner models can differ.
Are Intel Arc drivers reliable now?
They have improved substantially since Alchemist launched, with large gains in DirectX 9 and DirectX 11 games through driver updates. Occasional game-specific issues still appear more often than on AMD or NVIDIA hardware. Keeping drivers current and enabling Resizable BAR avoids most problems.

