Updated Oct 16, 2026· 7 min read

Key takeaways

  • RTX 3080 Ti: DLSS super resolution including the DLSS 4 transformer model, which offers excellent image quality. No DLSS frame generation (that requires RTX 40 or newer), but FSR 3 frame generation works in supporting games.
  • RX 7700 XT: FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation, plus AMD Fluid Motion Frames at the driver level for nearly any DirectX 11 or 12 game. FSR 4 is officially aimed at RDNA 4 cards, so the RX 7700 XT does not get its improved image quality.

The RTX 3080 Ti is the faster card, roughly 20% to 30% ahead of the RX 7700 XT in rasterized games and further ahead with ray tracing, so it is the better pick for 1440p high refresh and entry-level 4K when a used unit costs about the same; the RX 7700 XT is the smarter choice for buyers who want a newer card with a warranty, about 100 W less power draw, a smaller PSU requirement and AV1 encoding. Both have 12 GB of VRAM, so memory capacity does not decide this one.

This matchup is really a question of a former flagship on the used market against a newer mid-range card, and the answer depends on how much the buyer values speed versus efficiency and peace of mind.

Our top picks

Also greatASRock Radeon RX 7700 XT Challenger 12GB OC Graphics Card, AMD RDNA 3 Architecture, 12GB GDDR6, 2584 MHz Boost Clock, 3X DisplayPort 2.1, 1x HDMI 2.1, Dual Fan CoolingASRock Radeon RX 7700 XT Challenger 12GB
  • High-Performance GPU: AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT with…
  • Blazing Fast Clock Speeds: Boost Clock up to…
  • Ample Memory Configuration: 12GB GDDR6 memory on a…
Check price on Amazon
ProductKey specs
Geforce RTX 3080 Ti 12GB GDDR6X PCICheck price
Geforce RTX 3080 Ti 12GB GDDR6X PCICheck price
ASRock Radeon RX 7700 XT Challenger 12GBHigh-Performance GPU: AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT with…
Blazing Fast Clock Speeds: Boost Clock up to…
Ample Memory Configuration: 12GB GDDR6 memory on a…
Check price
GIGABYTE Radeon RX 7700 XT Gaming OCPowered by Radeon RX 7700 XT
Integrated with 12GB GDDR6 192-bit memory interface
WINDFORCE cooling system, RGB Fusion, Protection metal backplate
Check price

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison

Specification RTX 3080 Ti RX 7700 XT
Architecture Ampere RDNA 3.0
Release date 31 May 2021 25 August 2023
Launch MSRP $1,199 $449
Shader / CUDA cores 10240 3456
Boost clock 1665 MHz 2544 MHz
Process 8 nm 5 nm
Memory 12 GB GDDR6X 12 GB GDDR6
Memory bus 384-bit 192-bit
Bandwidth 912.4 GB/s 432.0 GB/s
Cache 6 MB L2 2 MB L2 / 48 MB Infinity Cache
Board power (TDP) 350 W 245 W
Interface PCIe 4.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x16
Power connectors (reference) 1x 12-pin 2x 8-pin
Length / width 285 mm / 2-slot 267 mm / 2-slot
Display outputs 1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort 1x HDMI 2.1a, 2x DisplayPort 2.1, 1x USB Type-C

Note that shader counts across Nvidia and AMD architectures are not directly comparable. Ampere counts its dual FP32 units as separate CUDA cores, which inflates its number relative to real-world gaming throughput.

Raster Performance

TechPowerUp’s RX 7700 XT review placed the card roughly midway between the RTX 3070 Ti and RTX 3080 in its average across a large game suite. The RTX 3080 Ti sits a further step above the RTX 3080, which leaves it roughly 20% to 30% ahead of the RX 7700 XT depending on resolution, with the gap tending to widen at 4K where the 3080 Ti’s 384-bit bus and 912 GB/s of bandwidth matter most. Synthetic benchmark aggregates show a similar high-teens to high-twenties lead.

As an approximate illustration, a demanding game running around 70 fps at 1440p high on the RX 7700 XT would usually land somewhere in the mid-80s to around 90 fps on the RTX 3080 Ti. These figures vary with the game, settings, CPU and patch, and some AMD-favoring titles show a much narrower gap.

Ray Tracing and Upscaling

Ray tracing widens the gap. Nvidia’s Ampere RT cores handle ray-traced workloads better than RDNA 3, and the RTX 3080 Ti’s large chip size amplifies that. In heavy ray-traced games the 3080 Ti’s lead over the RX 7700 XT is generally well above its raster lead. TechPowerUp’s review noted that even against the RTX 4060 Ti, the 7700 XT’s ray tracing was no clear win.

Upscaling and frame generation break down like this:

  • RTX 3080 Ti: DLSS super resolution including the DLSS 4 transformer model, which offers excellent image quality. No DLSS frame generation (that requires RTX 40 or newer), but FSR 3 frame generation works in supporting games.
  • RX 7700 XT: FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation, plus AMD Fluid Motion Frames at the driver level for nearly any DirectX 11 or 12 game. FSR 4 is officially aimed at RDNA 4 cards, so the RX 7700 XT does not get its improved image quality.

For upscaling image quality, DLSS on the 3080 Ti is the stronger option. For broad frame generation support, the RX 7700 XT’s driver-level AFMF has wider coverage.

VRAM Headroom

Both cards carry 12 GB. That is comfortable for 1440p in nearly all current games and workable at 4K with some texture or ray tracing compromises. The 3080 Ti’s memory is much faster, which helps at high resolutions, but capacity-wise neither card has an edge. A practical guide:

  • 1080p and 1440p high: 12 GB is enough for current releases.
  • 1440p with ray tracing and frame generation: usually fine, occasionally tight in the heaviest titles.
  • 4K ultra with ray tracing: 12 GB can become a limit in a handful of games on both cards.

Power, PSU and Case Fit

This is the RX 7700 XT’s strongest argument. Using GPU power plus CPU power plus about 150 W of headroom, with a 125 W CPU:

Card GPU + CPU + headroom Estimated total Sensible PSU
RTX 3080 Ti 350 + 125 + 150 625 W 750 to 850 W quality unit
RX 7700 XT 245 + 125 + 150 520 W 650 W quality unit

The RTX 3080 Ti is known for sharp transient power spikes, so a quality 850 W unit is the safer choice with a higher-end CPU. The reference Founders Edition uses Nvidia’s 12-pin connector with an adapter, while most partner 3080 Ti cards use two or three 8-pin plugs. The RX 7700 XT uses two 8-pin connectors.

Heat output follows power: roughly 100 W more from the 3080 Ti means a warmer case and room. Reference lengths are 285 mm for the 3080 Ti and 267 mm for the RX 7700 XT, but partner 3080 Ti models are frequently longer and thicker, often taking close to three slots. Measure the case before committing.

Price and Value

Launch MSRPs are not a fair basis here, since nobody pays $1,199 for an RTX 3080 Ti today. At launch prices, the numbers are stark: setting the RX 7700 XT at 100 points and the 3080 Ti at about 125, the 7700 XT costs about $4.49 per point while the 3080 Ti cost about $9.59 per point.

The real comparison is used RTX 3080 Ti against new or used RX 7700 XT. A used RTX 3080 Ti usually sells somewhere around $350 to $450 depending on condition and region, which can put it near the price of an RX 7700 XT. At similar money, the 3080 Ti offers more frames, while the 7700 XT offers a warranty, lower power and a card that is several years newer. When buying a used 3080 Ti, check for heavy mining use, fan health, memory temperatures (GDDR6X runs hot) and connector condition.

It is also worth checking current cards in the same budget. The RX 9060 XT 16GB and RTX 5060 Ti 16GB offer 16 GB of memory and newer upscaling features, while the RX 9070 GRE and RTX 5070 step into a higher performance class.

Running Costs and Noise

The 105 W difference in board power adds up over time. For someone gaming about 20 hours a week, an extra 100 W or so works out to roughly 100 kWh per year. At typical household electricity rates, that is a modest but real annual cost, and in warm climates it also means more heat for the room’s cooling to handle. The RTX 3080 Ti’s GDDR6X memory runs hot as well, so partner models with strong memory cooling are preferable on the used market.

Noise follows heat. A well-cooled RX 7700 XT usually runs quieter under load than a typical RTX 3080 Ti, simply because it has less heat to dissipate. Undervolting can trim power and noise on both cards, and the 3080 Ti in particular often responds well, giving up only a small amount of performance for a meaningful drop in power draw.

Which Card Fits Your Build

Situation Better pick
1440p high refresh, max frame rates per dollar RTX 3080 Ti (used, at a similar price)
Ray tracing focus RTX 3080 Ti
4K with upscaling RTX 3080 Ti
650 W or smaller PSU RX 7700 XT
Want a new-card warranty RX 7700 XT
Streaming with AV1 RX 7700 XT
Quiet, cool build RX 7700 XT

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the RTX 3080 Ti faster than the RX 7700 XT?

Yes. TechPowerUp placed the RX 7700 XT between the RTX 3070 Ti and RTX 3080, and the 3080 Ti sits above the 3080. That puts the 3080 Ti roughly 20% to 30% ahead in rasterized games, with a larger lead in ray tracing.

What PSU does an RTX 3080 Ti need?

A quality 750 W unit is the minimum with a mainstream CPU, and 850 W is the safer choice because the card produces brief power spikes. Check whether the specific card uses Nvidia’s 12-pin adapter or multiple 8-pin connectors. Use separate PCIe cables rather than a single daisy-chained lead where possible.

Does the RTX 3080 Ti support DLSS frame generation?

No. DLSS frame generation requires an RTX 40 or newer GPU. The 3080 Ti supports DLSS 4 transformer upscaling and can use FSR 3 frame generation in games that offer it.

Is 12 GB enough on either card?

For 1080p and 1440p, 12 GB is enough for current games. At 4K with ultra textures and ray tracing, a few demanding titles can push past it on both cards. Neither card has an advantage in capacity.

Should I buy a used RTX 3080 Ti in 2026?

It can be good value if priced near a new mid-range card and in healthy condition. The trade-offs are high power draw, heat, no warranty in most cases and no DLSS frame generation. Buyers who prefer efficiency and newer features may be happier with a current 16 GB card.

L
Liam Bennett
We compare specs, materials and verified owner reviews before a product earns a spot. Rankings are never paid.

FAQ

Is the RTX 3080 Ti faster than the RX 7700 XT?
Yes. TechPowerUp placed the RX 7700 XT between the RTX 3070 Ti and RTX 3080, and the 3080 Ti sits above the 3080. That puts the 3080 Ti roughly 20% to 30% ahead in rasterized games, with a larger lead in ray tracing.
What PSU does an RTX 3080 Ti need?
A quality 750 W unit is the minimum with a mainstream CPU, and 850 W is the safer choice because the card produces brief power spikes. Check whether the specific card uses Nvidia’s 12-pin adapter or multiple 8-pin connectors. Use separate PCIe cables rather than a single daisy-chained lead where possible.
Does the RTX 3080 Ti support DLSS frame generation?
No. DLSS frame generation requires an RTX 40 or newer GPU. The 3080 Ti supports DLSS 4 transformer upscaling and can use FSR 3 frame generation in games that offer it.
Is 12 GB enough on either card?
For 1080p and 1440p, 12 GB is enough for current games. At 4K with ultra textures and ray tracing, a few demanding titles can push past it on both cards. Neither card has an advantage in capacity.
Should I buy a used RTX 3080 Ti in 2026?
It can be good value if priced near a new mid-range card and in healthy condition. The trade-offs are high power draw, heat, no warranty in most cases and no DLSS frame generation. Buyers who prefer efficiency and newer features may be happier with a current 16 GB card.
Affiliate disclosure. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Prices accurate as of the date shown.
RTX 3080 Ti or RX 7700 XT? Picking…Check price on Amazon