Updated Oct 17, 2026· 6 min read

Key takeaways

  • 1080p: the two are effectively tied, and the 6800 XT sometimes leads thanks to its Infinity Cache and lower driver overhead. Both are often CPU-limited here.
  • 1440p: the 3080 Ti is typically a little ahead, roughly 5-10% on average; frame rates commonly land around 100-140 fps at high settings in mainstream titles on either card, varying with settings, CPU and patch.
  • 4K: the 3080 Ti’s bandwidth advantage shows, with leads of roughly 10-15% on average and more in some titles; both generally deliver around 50-80 fps at high settings in many games.

The RTX 3080 Ti is the stronger card for 4K and ray-traced gaming and the right pick if it costs only a little more, while the RX 6800 XT is the smarter value buy for 1440p rasterized gaming thanks to near-identical performance at that resolution, 16 GB of VRAM and lower power draw. Used pricing now decides this matchup far more than the original $649 versus $1,199 launch MSRPs.

AMD launched the RX 6800 XT in October 2020 as its RDNA 2 answer to the RTX 3080. Nvidia’s RTX 3080 Ti arrived in May 2021 at a much higher price, slotting just below the RTX 3090. Both are now previous-generation high-end cards, outclassed by current models such as the RX 9070 XT and RTX 5070 Ti, but still very capable and widely available on the used market.

Spec Comparison

Specification Radeon RX 6800 XT GeForce RTX 3080 Ti
Architecture RDNA 2.0 Ampere
Release date 28 October 2020 31 May 2021
Launch MSRP $649 $1,199
Shaders 4608 10240 CUDA cores
Boost clock 2250 MHz 1665 MHz
Process 7 nm 8 nm
TDP 300 W 350 W
Memory 16 GB GDDR6 12 GB GDDR6X
Bus width 256-bit 384-bit
Bandwidth 512.0 GB/s 912.4 GB/s
Cache 4 MB L2 + 128 MB Infinity Cache (L3) 6 MB L2
Interface PCIe 4.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x16
Power connectors 2x 8-pin 1x 12-pin (Founders Edition)
Length 267 mm (reference) 285 mm (Founders Edition)
Width 2-slot (reference) 2-slot (Founders Edition)
Outputs 1x HDMI, 2x DP, 1x USB-C 1x HDMI, 3x DP

The 3080 Ti has nearly 80% more memory bandwidth thanks to GDDR6X on a 384-bit bus, which is why it pulls away at 4K. The 6800 XT relies on a 128 MB Infinity Cache, which is very effective at 1080p and 1440p but less so at 4K, where hit rates fall. AMD’s card, in turn, has 4 GB more memory.

Raster Performance by Resolution

Hardware Unboxed’s 30-game comparison, published by TechSpot, found the RTX 3080 Ti to be the faster card overall, with the margin growing at 4K. Individual results varied widely: Borderlands 3 was essentially tied at 1440p and 4K, Forza Horizon 4 favored the 6800 XT at 1080p and 1440p before the 3080 Ti edged ahead by about 5% at 4K, while Days Gone gave the 3080 Ti a 25% lead at 1440p and 33% at 4K. Aggregated data from other sources puts the overall gap at roughly 5-10% at 1440p and somewhat larger at 4K.

  • 1080p: the two are effectively tied, and the 6800 XT sometimes leads thanks to its Infinity Cache and lower driver overhead. Both are often CPU-limited here.
  • 1440p: the 3080 Ti is typically a little ahead, roughly 5-10% on average; frame rates commonly land around 100-140 fps at high settings in mainstream titles on either card, varying with settings, CPU and patch.
  • 4K: the 3080 Ti’s bandwidth advantage shows, with leads of roughly 10-15% on average and more in some titles; both generally deliver around 50-80 fps at high settings in many games.

Ray Tracing: A Clear Nvidia Win

TechSpot’s analysis noted that the 3080 Ti can be much faster than the 6800 XT once ray tracing is enabled. RDNA 2’s first-generation ray accelerators lag Ampere’s second-generation RT cores, and in heavy ray tracing or path-traced games the 3080 Ti’s lead often grows well beyond the raster gap. DLSS ray reconstruction further improves ray-traced image quality on the Nvidia card. Anyone planning to play with ray tracing at 1440p or 4K should choose the 3080 Ti.

Upscaling and Frame Generation

  • RTX 3080 Ti: DLSS 4 super resolution with the transformer model and DLSS ray reconstruction, supported in a very large number of games. DLSS frame generation is not available on RTX 30 cards, but FSR 3.1 frame generation works where offered.
  • RX 6800 XT: FSR 2 and FSR 3.1 upscaling, FSR 3 frame generation, and AMD Fluid Motion Frames 2 in the driver for most DX11 and DX12 titles. FSR 4 is built for RDNA 4 and not officially supported on RDNA 2.

DLSS 4’s transformer model is a real advantage at 4K, where Performance mode can look close to native resolution. FSR 3.1 trails it in image stability, particularly in fine detail and motion. AFMF 2 gives the 6800 XT broader frame generation coverage, though in-game implementations generally look better.

VRAM: 16 GB vs 12 GB

Twelve gigabytes is adequate for 1440p and most 4K games at high settings today. However, a growing number of demanding releases with ray tracing and ultra textures at 4K approach or exceed 12 GB. The 6800 XT’s 16 GB gives more margin for high-resolution texture packs, mods and future releases. A practical guide:

  • 1440p high/ultra: 10-12 GB is typical in heavy games, so both are fine.
  • 4K ultra: 12-14 GB in the heaviest titles, where the 6800 XT has more headroom.
  • 4K with ray tracing: both may need texture reductions in extreme cases, though the 3080 Ti is faster enough that RT is more realistic on it.

Power, PSU and Case Fit

These are power-hungry cards. Using TDP plus CPU plus about 150 W of headroom:

  • RX 6800 XT + 125 W CPU: 300 + 125 + 150 = 575 W, so a quality 650-750 W PSU.
  • RTX 3080 Ti + 125 W CPU: 350 + 125 + 150 = 625 W, so a quality 750-850 W PSU. Ampere cards are known for short power spikes, so extra margin is worth it.

The reference 6800 XT uses two 8-pin connectors. The 3080 Ti Founders Edition uses a 12-pin connector with an adapter that typically requires two 8-pin cables, and partner cards often use two or three 8-pin plugs, so check the specific model and PSU cabling. The reference designs are 267 mm and 285 mm long respectively, and both are 2-slot, but many partner versions are significantly longer and thicker, often 2.5 to 3 slots. Measure the case before buying a used card.

The 3080 Ti’s GDDR6X memory can run hot. On used cards, memory temperatures and fan condition are worth checking, and a repad or repaste may be needed on heavily used units.

Value on the Used Market

At launch MSRP, value was lopsided. Taking the 6800 XT as 100 and the 3080 Ti as about 108 at 1440p:

  • RX 6800 XT at $649: about $6.49 per performance point.
  • RTX 3080 Ti at $1,199: about $11.10 per performance point.

Used prices have compressed that gap considerably. The RX 6800 XT usually sells in roughly the $280-$360 range, while the RTX 3080 Ti tends to sit around $350-$450 depending on model and condition. At those prices, a 10-20% premium for the 3080 Ti is easy to justify for ray tracing and 4K, but not for pure 1440p raster.

Picking by Resolution and Budget

Use case Pick Why
1440p rasterized gaming on a budget RX 6800 XT Near-identical performance, lower price
4K gaming RTX 3080 Ti Bandwidth advantage, DLSS 4
Ray tracing at any resolution RTX 3080 Ti Much stronger RT hardware
Texture mods and VRAM longevity RX 6800 XT 16 GB vs 12 GB
650 W power supply RX 6800 XT 50 W lower TDP, fewer spikes
CUDA, Blender, AI workloads RTX 3080 Ti CUDA ecosystem support
Linux gaming RX 6800 XT Strong open-source driver support

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the RTX 3080 Ti faster than the RX 6800 XT?

Yes, overall. Hardware Unboxed’s 30-game comparison found the 3080 Ti faster, with the lead growing at 4K and with ray tracing enabled. At 1080p and 1440p the gap is small, and some games favor the 6800 XT.

Is 12 GB of VRAM enough on the RTX 3080 Ti?

For 1440p and most 4K games, yes. A few demanding releases at 4K ultra with ray tracing approach 12 GB and may need texture settings lowered. The 6800 XT’s 16 GB gives more headroom in those cases.

What PSU do I need for the RTX 3080 Ti?

A quality 750-850 W power supply is the sensible range with a modern gaming CPU. The 3080 Ti has a 350 W TDP and can produce short power spikes above that. Use separate PCIe cables for each connector rather than daisy-chained leads.

Which card is better for 1440p?

The RX 6800 XT usually offers the better value at 1440p because performance is close and it typically costs less used. The RTX 3080 Ti is better at 1440p only if ray tracing or DLSS image quality is a priority. Both easily drive high-refresh 1440p monitors in most games.

Can the RX 6800 XT use FSR 4?

Not officially. FSR 4 is designed for RDNA 4 Radeon RX 9000 cards. The RX 6800 XT supports FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation, plus AMD Fluid Motion Frames 2 at the driver level.

Are these cards still worth buying in 2026?

Both remain strong 1440p cards when bought at fair used prices. Current models such as the RX 9070 XT and RTX 5070 Ti are faster and add newer features, so compare prices before deciding. A used card should be checked for fan health, temperatures and stability under load.

L
Liam Bennett
We compare specs, materials and verified owner reviews before a product earns a spot. Rankings are never paid.

FAQ

Is the RTX 3080 Ti faster than the RX 6800 XT?
Yes, overall. Hardware Unboxed’s 30-game comparison found the 3080 Ti faster, with the lead growing at 4K and with ray tracing enabled. At 1080p and 1440p the gap is small, and some games favor the 6800 XT.
Is 12 GB of VRAM enough on the RTX 3080 Ti?
For 1440p and most 4K games, yes. A few demanding releases at 4K ultra with ray tracing approach 12 GB and may need texture settings lowered. The 6800 XT’s 16 GB gives more headroom in those cases.
What PSU do I need for the RTX 3080 Ti?
A quality 750-850 W power supply is the sensible range with a modern gaming CPU. The 3080 Ti has a 350 W TDP and can produce short power spikes above that. Use separate PCIe cables for each connector rather than daisy-chained leads.
Which card is better for 1440p?
The RX 6800 XT usually offers the better value at 1440p because performance is close and it typically costs less used. The RTX 3080 Ti is better at 1440p only if ray tracing or DLSS image quality is a priority. Both easily drive high-refresh 1440p monitors in most games.
Can the RX 6800 XT use FSR 4?
Not officially. FSR 4 is designed for RDNA 4 Radeon RX 9000 cards. The RX 6800 XT supports FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation, plus AMD Fluid Motion Frames 2 at the driver level.
Are these cards still worth buying in 2026?
Both remain strong 1440p cards when bought at fair used prices. Current models such as the RX 9070 XT and RTX 5070 Ti are faster and add newer features, so compare prices before deciding. A used card should be checked for fan health, temperatures and stability under load.
Affiliate disclosure. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Prices accurate as of the date shown.
RX 6800 XT or RTX 3080 Ti? Picking…Check price on Amazon