Key takeaways
- 1080p: both cards are usually CPU-limited in esports and many AAA titles; the RX 6900 XT often matches or slightly beats the 3090 here.
- 1440p: effectively a tie on average, typically well above 100 fps in most AAA games at high settings.
- 4K: the RTX 3090 leads by a single-digit percentage on average; demanding modern games commonly land in the 50-80 fps range at high settings without upscaling.
Buy the RX 6900 XT if you mostly play rasterized games at 1440p and want flagship-class frame rates for the lowest used price; buy the RTX 3090 if you play at 4K with ray tracing on, depend on DLSS, or need 24 GB of VRAM for AI, rendering or heavy mods. In traditional rendering the two cards finish close to a tie, so the deciding factors are ray tracing, upscaling, memory and what the used market charges for each.
Both cards launched in late 2020 as the top of their respective lineups, and both now sit a generation and a half behind current parts such as the RTX 5070 Ti, RTX 5080, RX 9070 XT and RX 9070. That context matters: a used flagship from 2020 only makes sense if it undercuts those newer cards on price while matching or beating them where it counts for you.
Our top picks
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
Specifications Side by Side
| Specification | Radeon RX 6900 XT | GeForce RTX 3090 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 2.0 | Ampere |
| Release date | 28 October 2020 | 1 September 2020 |
| Launch price (MSRP) | $999 | $1,499 |
| Shaders / CUDA cores | 5,120 | 10,496 |
| Boost clock | 2,250 MHz | 1,695 MHz |
| Process | 7 nm | 8 nm |
| Board power (TDP) | 300 W | 350 W |
| Memory | 16 GB GDDR6 | 24 GB GDDR6X |
| Memory bus | 256-bit | 384-bit |
| Bandwidth | 512.0 GB/s | 936.2 GB/s |
| Cache | 4 MB L2 + 128 MB Infinity Cache (L3) | 6 MB L2 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x16 |
| Power connectors (reference) | 2x 8-pin | 1x 12-pin (Founders Edition) |
| Length (reference) | 267 mm | 336 mm |
| Width | 3-slot | 3-slot |
| Display outputs | 1x HDMI 2.1, 2x DP 1.4a, 1x USB-C | 1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort |
The raw core counts are not comparable across vendors. Ampere counts its dual-issue FP32 units as separate CUDA cores, while RDNA 2 compensates for its narrower memory bus with 128 MB of on-die Infinity Cache. The practical takeaway is that the RX 6900 XT behaves like a card with more effective bandwidth than 512 GB/s suggests at 1080p and 1440p, but that cache hit rate drops as resolution climbs, which is one reason the RTX 3090 pulls ahead at 4K.
Rasterized Gaming: Closer Than the Price Gap Suggested
Without ray tracing, the two cards trade wins game by game. Tom’s Hardware’s face-off found the RTX 3090’s lead at 1440p shrank to about 1 percent, effectively a tie, while the gap widened somewhat at 4K. TechPowerUp’s later RTX 3090 Ti review data points the same way: the 3090 Ti was about 8 percent faster than the RTX 3090 and about 15 percent faster than the RX 6900 XT at 4K, which places the RTX 3090 roughly 5 to 8 percent ahead of the 6900 XT at that resolution. TweakTown’s launch review showed AMD winning titles such as Assassin’s Creed Valhalla and Shadow of the Tomb Raider, with NVIDIA taking others such as Metro Exodus.
Approximate expectations, which vary with settings, CPU, game patch and driver version:
- 1080p: both cards are usually CPU-limited in esports and many AAA titles; the RX 6900 XT often matches or slightly beats the 3090 here.
- 1440p: effectively a tie on average, typically well above 100 fps in most AAA games at high settings.
- 4K: the RTX 3090 leads by a single-digit percentage on average; demanding modern games commonly land in the 50-80 fps range at high settings without upscaling.
Ray Tracing and Upscaling Decide It for Many Buyers
Turn ray tracing on and the picture changes sharply. Tom’s Hardware measured the RTX 3090 about 43 percent ahead at 1440p native with ray tracing enabled across its test suite. RDNA 2 was AMD’s first ray tracing generation, and heavy RT or path-traced titles expose that weakness far more than light RT shadows do.
Upscaling widens the gap further. The RTX 3090 supports DLSS Super Resolution, including the newer transformer-based model that NVIDIA brought to all RTX cards with DLSS 4, plus Ray Reconstruction. It does not support DLSS Frame Generation or Multi Frame Generation, which are reserved for RTX 40 and RTX 50 cards respectively. The RX 6900 XT relies on FSR 2 and FSR 3, including FSR 3 frame generation, but AMD’s machine-learning FSR 4 is built for RDNA 4 (RX 9000) and is not officially supported on RX 6000 cards. In image quality terms, DLSS on the 3090 is the stronger upscaler, which effectively turns the 4K tie into a clear NVIDIA advantage in games that support it.
One driver note: in late 2025 AMD moved RX 5000 and RX 6000 cards onto a separate driver branch it described as maintenance mode. After pushback, AMD clarified that new-game support, stability work and optimizations would continue on that branch, while new features arrive first for RX 7000 and RX 9000. It is not end-of-life, but it is worth knowing before paying a premium for a 6900 XT.
VRAM: 16 GB Is Plenty for Games, 24 GB Is for Work
For gaming in 2026, 16 GB covers 1440p and 4K at high texture settings in nearly every title, so the RX 6900 XT is not memory-starved. The RTX 3090’s 24 GB rarely produces higher frame rates in games on its own; its value shows up in local AI models, 3D rendering, large video timelines and heavily modded games. A rough rule of thumb:
- 1080p: 8 GB minimum, 10-12 GB comfortable.
- 1440p: 12 GB comfortable, 16 GB generous.
- 4K with ray tracing and high textures: 16 GB recommended; beyond that only niche cases benefit.
That 24 GB is also why used RTX 3090 prices stay high: buyers running local language models compete with gamers for the same cards.
Power, PSU and Case Fit
The RX 6900 XT is the more efficient card, with a 300 W rating against 350 W for the RTX 3090, and TechPowerUp’s review noted it stayed under 300 W while being quieter than any RTX 3090 they had measured. GDDR6X also runs hot, so check memory temperatures on used 3090s, especially ex-mining cards.
PSU sizing worked example (GPU board power + CPU + about 150 W headroom):
- RX 6900 XT + 125 W gaming CPU: 300 + 125 + 150 = 575 W, so a quality 650-750 W unit is the practical choice.
- RTX 3090 + 125 W gaming CPU: 350 + 125 + 150 = 625 W, so a quality 750 W unit is the sensible floor; Ampere cards are known for short power spikes, and an 850 W unit adds margin with high-power CPUs.
Connectors: the reference RX 6900 XT uses two 8-pin plugs. The RTX 3090 Founders Edition uses NVIDIA’s 12-pin connector with an included adapter, but most partner RTX 3090 cards use two or three standard 8-pin plugs, so check the specific model. Size is the bigger issue: the Founders Edition 3090 is 336 mm long and three slots thick, and several partner cards are longer still, while the reference 6900 XT is 267 mm. Measure your case’s GPU clearance before buying a 3090.
Value Math: Launch Price vs Today
At launch, the RX 6900 XT cost $999 and the RTX 3090 $1,499. With rasterized performance within a few percent, the 6900 XT delivered roughly the same frame rate for about two-thirds of the money: $1,499 divided by $999 is about 1.5, so the RTX 3090 cost roughly 50 percent more for single-digit gains in raster.
On the used market, both are far cheaper. The RX 6900 XT often trades in the $300-$400 range, while the RTX 3090 usually sells for well above that, frequently in the $600-$800 range, because of AI demand for its 24 GB. At those prices, a gamer who does not care about ray tracing gets far more raster performance per dollar from the 6900 XT. Inspect any used flagship for fan noise, thermal pad condition, and whether it was used in a mining rig.
Which One to Pick
| Your situation | Better pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| 1440p high refresh, mostly raster games, tight budget | RX 6900 XT | Ties the 3090 at 1440p for a much lower used price and less power |
| 4K with ray tracing or path tracing | RTX 3090 | Large RT lead plus DLSS image quality |
| Local AI, rendering, large creative projects | RTX 3090 | 24 GB VRAM and CUDA software support |
| Small or mid-tower case with limited clearance | RX 6900 XT | 267 mm reference card vs a 336 mm 3090 |
| Older 650 W PSU you want to keep | RX 6900 XT | Lower board power and fewer transient spikes |
| Budget near current-gen pricing | Neither | An RX 9070 or RTX 5070-class card adds newer upscaling, warranty and efficiency |
The simplest summary: the RX 6900 XT is the value raster card, and the RTX 3090 is the feature and memory card. If the used price gap between them is small, the RTX 3090’s DLSS and ray tracing advantages make it the safer long-term pick; if the gap is large, the 6900 XT is the better gaming buy.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RX 6900 XT faster than the RTX 3090?
In rasterized games at 1080p and 1440p they are roughly tied, and the RX 6900 XT wins a fair number of individual titles. At 4K the RTX 3090 leads by a single-digit percentage on average according to published review data. With ray tracing enabled, the RTX 3090 is far ahead.
Can the RX 6900 XT use FSR 4?
AMD’s FSR 4 is officially built for RDNA 4 Radeon RX 9000 cards, so the RX 6900 XT does not support it through official drivers. It does support FSR 2 and FSR 3, including FSR 3 frame generation, in games that implement them. Image quality from those versions is generally a step below DLSS.
Does the RTX 3090 support DLSS 4?
The RTX 3090 supports the DLSS 4 transformer model for Super Resolution and Ray Reconstruction, which improves image quality on all RTX cards. It does not support DLSS Frame Generation or Multi Frame Generation, which need RTX 40 and RTX 50 hardware. Upscaling alone still gives it a meaningful edge at 4K.
What PSU do I need for an RTX 3090?
Adding the 350 W board power, a typical 125 W gaming CPU and about 150 W of headroom gives roughly 625 W, so a quality 750 W unit is a sensible minimum. With a high-power CPU, an 850 W unit gives more margin for Ampere’s brief power spikes. Make sure it has enough PCIe 8-pin cables or the correct adapter for your card.
Is 16 GB of VRAM enough compared with 24 GB?
For gaming, 16 GB is enough for 1440p and 4K at high texture settings in nearly all current titles. The extra 8 GB on the RTX 3090 mostly matters for AI models, 3D rendering and heavy modding. Gamers rarely see higher frame rates from 24 GB alone.
Should I buy either card instead of a new RX 9070 or RTX 5070?
Only if the used price is clearly lower than a new current-generation card. Newer cards bring FSR 4 or DLSS frame generation, better efficiency and a warranty. A used RX 6900 XT can still be a strong deal for raster gaming when priced well below those cards.



