Key takeaways
- Games favoring the RTX 5050: titles that are well optimized for NVIDIA, CPU-limited scenarios on older processors, and DirectX 11 games where Intel’s drivers carry more overhead.
- Games favoring the B570: memory-heavy titles at high textures, and higher resolutions, where its wider bus and 10 GB help.
These two budget cards are close enough in average gaming performance that the decision comes down to features and your PC. Pick the RTX 5050 if you want DLSS 4 with Multi Frame Generation, lower power draw and more predictable drivers, especially on an older CPU. Pick the Arc B570 if you want the extra 2 GB of VRAM for texture-heavy games and 1440p, usually at a slightly lower price, and your system supports Resizable BAR with a reasonably modern processor.
Both cards sit at the bottom of the current desktop lineups. Intel launched the B570 in January 2025 at $219. NVIDIA followed with the RTX 5050 in July 2025 at $249. They target the same buyer: someone building or upgrading a 1080p gaming PC on a tight budget.
Our top picks
ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 5050 8GB GDDR6- AI Performance: 433 AI TOPS
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS…
- SFF-Ready enthusiast GeForce card
ASRock Intel Arc B570 Challenger 10GB OC- Advanced Intel Arc Performance: Intel Arc B570 GPU…
- Next-Gen Xe2-HPG Architecture: Features Intel Xe2-HPG architecture with…
- High Clock Speeds: GPU clock speed of 2600…
| Product | Key specs | |
|---|---|---|
ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 5050 8GB GDDR6 | AI Performance: 433 AI TOPS Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS… SFF-Ready enthusiast GeForce card | Check price |
ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 5050 8GB GDDR6 | Check price | |
ASRock Intel Arc B570 Challenger 10GB OC | Advanced Intel Arc Performance: Intel Arc B570 GPU… Next-Gen Xe2-HPG Architecture: Features Intel Xe2-HPG architecture with… High Clock Speeds: GPU clock speed of 2600… | Check price |
acer Nitro Intel Arc B570 Overclocking Graphics | Check price |
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
Head-to-Head Specs
| Feature | RTX 5050 | Arc B570 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Blackwell 2.0 | Xe2-HPG (Battlemage) |
| Release date | 1 July 2025 | 16 January 2025 |
| Launch MSRP | $249 | $219 |
| Shaders | 2560 CUDA cores | 2304 |
| Boost clock | 2572 MHz | 2500 MHz |
| Process | 5 nm | 5 nm |
| TDP | 130 W | 150 W |
| Memory | 8 GB GDDR6, 128-bit | 10 GB GDDR6, 160-bit |
| Bandwidth | 320.0 GB/s | 380.0 GB/s |
| L2 cache | 24 MB | 9 MB |
| Interface | PCIe 5.0 x8 | PCIe 4.0 x8 |
| Power connector | 1x 8-pin | 1x 8-pin |
| Size | 2-slot (length varies by model) | 272 mm, 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI 2.1b, 3x DP 2.1b | 1x HDMI 2.1a, 3x DP 2.1 |
Each card has a different strength. The B570 has more memory and about 19% more bandwidth. The RTX 5050 has nearly three times the L2 cache, which reduces how often it needs that bandwidth. Both are built on 5 nm-class processes and both link over x8 PCIe, which matters on older motherboards.
Benchmark Picture: A Statistical Tie
Published comparisons split almost evenly. Sportskeeda’s seven-game comparison found the RTX 5050 about 8% faster on average, though some games had to run at medium settings because of its 8 GB buffer. A benchmark aggregator covering a smaller game set put the B570 about 12% ahead, with wins in Forza Horizon 5 at 1440p and 4K, while the 5050 won in Horizon Forbidden West. Another database calls them nearly identical at 1440p.
Read together, the data puts the two within about 10% of each other in either direction, with the winner depending on the game:
- Games favoring the RTX 5050: titles that are well optimized for NVIDIA, CPU-limited scenarios on older processors, and DirectX 11 games where Intel’s drivers carry more overhead.
- Games favoring the B570: memory-heavy titles at high textures, and higher resolutions, where its wider bus and 10 GB help.
As a rough guide that varies with settings, CPU and patch, either card runs most recent AAA games at 1080p medium to high somewhere around 50 to 80 FPS, and esports titles at well over 144 FPS.
Ray tracing
Battlemage made big RT gains over Intel’s previous generation, and the B570 is competitive with NVIDIA’s entry cards in many RT titles. The RTX 5050 has fourth-generation RT cores and NVIDIA’s mature RT software stack. Neither card is meant for heavy ray tracing; light RT at 1080p with upscaling is the realistic ceiling. VRAM is the catch here, because RT adds memory pressure that the 8 GB card feels first.
DLSS 4 vs XeSS 2: The Real Separator
If average frame rates are a tie, software decides.
- RTX 5050: full DLSS 4, including transformer-based Super Resolution, Frame Generation and Multi Frame Generation up to 4x, plus Reflex. DLSS appears in hundreds of games, and the NVIDIA app can upgrade many older DLSS games to newer models.
- Arc B570: XeSS 2 with Super Resolution, Frame Generation and Xe Low Latency. Image quality is good, but fewer games support XeSS 2 than DLSS.
Multi Frame Generation can make the RTX 5050 look dramatically faster on a frame counter. It works best when the base frame rate is already around 50 to 60 FPS, and it adds some input latency, so it suits single-player games more than competitive shooters. It does nothing for VRAM. If anything, frame generation uses a little more memory.
8 GB or 10 GB: Does It Matter at This Tier?
At 1080p with medium to high textures, 8 GB is still adequate in most games. A growing number of new releases, however, ask for more than 8 GB at high texture settings, and they respond with stutter or blurry textures when they run out. The B570’s 10 GB gives it room for one notch higher texture quality in those games. That is visible in texture-heavy titles and hardly matters in esports.
There is a platform factor too. The RTX 5050 runs at PCIe 5.0 x8 natively, but on a PCIe 3.0 board it drops to 3.0 x8. When an 8 GB card overflows on that narrow link, stutter gets noticeably worse. The B570 has the same x8 width and drops the same way, but its larger buffer means it overflows less often.
Your CPU and Motherboard May Decide This
Before you buy the B570, check two things:
- Resizable BAR: required for good Arc performance. It is available on most AMD Ryzen 3000 and newer and Intel 10th gen and newer platforms, sometimes only after a BIOS update.
- CPU age: Hardware Unboxed and other reviewers found Battlemage loses more performance than NVIDIA cards when paired with older or weaker CPUs, because of driver overhead. On an older 6-core CPU, the RTX 5050 is the safer choice.
If your PC is newer than about 2020 and ReBAR is enabled, these concerns mostly fade.
Power, PSU and Fitting It In
Using GPU TDP plus about 105 W for a mainstream 6-core CPU and about 150 W of headroom:
- RTX 5050: 130 + 105 + 150 = about 385 W
- Arc B570: 150 + 105 + 150 = about 405 W
A quality 450 W unit runs either card, and 550 W gives quiet headroom. Both need one 8-pin connector. The 20 W TDP gap is small. On rated power at similar performance the RTX 5050 is the more efficient card, but neither will strain cooling in a normal case.
The B570’s reference length is 272 mm. RTX 5050 dimensions depend on the partner card, and many models are compact dual-fan or even single-fan designs. In a small mini-ITX case, the RTX 5050 range is likely to include more short options.
Cost per Frame at Launch Prices
Treat average performance as equal (100 each):
- RTX 5050: $249 / 100 = $2.49 per performance point
- Arc B570: $219 / 100 = $2.19 per performance point
At MSRP the B570 delivers about 12% more performance per dollar and adds 2 GB of VRAM. The RTX 5050’s $30 premium buys DLSS 4 with Multi Frame Generation, lower power draw and less sensitivity to CPU and platform. Both cards are current, so used-market deals are limited. If one turns up, a lightly used card with remaining warranty is the only kind worth considering at this price.
Pick X If, Pick Y If
| Situation | Pick |
|---|---|
| Modern PC with ReBAR, want the most VRAM for the money | Arc B570 |
| Older CPU (pre-2020) or no ReBAR | RTX 5050 |
| Play many DLSS-supported single-player games | RTX 5050 |
| Want to try 1440p with upscaling | Arc B570 |
| Very small case | RTX 5050 (compact models) |
| Strictly the lowest price | Arc B570 |
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is faster, the RTX 5050 or the Arc B570?
On average they are very close, typically within about 10% of each other, and different reviews name different winners. The RTX 5050 tends to win in NVIDIA-optimized and CPU-limited games. The B570 tends to win in VRAM-heavy games and at higher resolutions.
Does the RTX 5050 support DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation?
Yes. As a Blackwell card, the RTX 5050 supports the full DLSS 4 stack, including Multi Frame Generation, transformer-based Super Resolution and Reflex. That is its biggest advantage over the B570.
Is the Arc B570 good for older PCs?
Only if the system supports Resizable BAR and has a reasonably modern CPU. Without ReBAR, Arc performance drops sharply, and older CPUs suffer more from Intel’s driver overhead. For pre-2020 systems, the RTX 5050 is usually the safer choice.
Is 8 GB of VRAM on the RTX 5050 a problem?
For 1080p gaming with medium to high textures, 8 GB is generally fine. Some new AAA games at high textures exceed 8 GB and stutter, so you may need to lower texture quality one step. The B570’s 10 GB gives a bit more room.
What PSU do I need for these cards?
A quality 450 W PSU with one 8-pin PCIe connector is enough for either card with a mainstream CPU. Our calculation puts the RTX 5050 at about 385 W and the B570 at about 405 W including headroom. A 550 W unit adds margin for future upgrades.

