Updated Oct 17, 2026· 7 min read

Key takeaways

  • 1080p high/ultra: 8-10 GB is often used, so 12 GB has headroom.
  • 1440p high/ultra: 10-12 GB is common in newer games, and some titles with high-resolution texture packs or RT push past 12 GB.
  • 4K or 1440p with heavy RT: 12-16 GB, which is where the RX 7800 XT’s 16 GB pays off.

For most 1440p buyers the RX 7800 XT is the better card: it costs only $50 more at launch MSRP, runs roughly 10-18% faster, and carries 16 GB of VRAM instead of 12 GB. The RX 7700 XT only makes sense when it is clearly discounted below the RX 7800 XT, or when a build is strictly a 1080p high-refresh machine where the extra memory and shaders matter less.

Both cards launched on the same day in August 2023, use the same RDNA 3 architecture, and share the same cooler length on reference-style designs. That makes this one of the cleanest comparisons in AMD’s lineup: the differences come down to shader count, memory configuration, Infinity Cache, and price. In 2026 both are previous-generation parts next to the Radeon RX 9060 XT and RX 9070 family, so the decision is mostly about value on the shelf or on the used market.

Our top picks

Top pickASRock Radeon RX 7700 XT Challenger 12GB OC Graphics Card, AMD RDNA 3 Architecture, 12GB GDDR6, 2584 MHz Boost Clock, 3X DisplayPort 2.1, 1x HDMI 2.1, Dual Fan CoolingASRock Radeon RX 7700 XT Challenger 12GB
  • High-Performance GPU: AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT with…
  • Blazing Fast Clock Speeds: Boost Clock up to…
  • Ample Memory Configuration: 12GB GDDR6 memory on a…
Check price on Amazon
Also greatGIGABYTE Radeon RX 7700 XT Gaming OC 12G Graphics Card, 3X WINDFORCE Fans 12GB 192-bit GDDR6, GV-R77XTGAMING OC-12GD Video CardGIGABYTE Radeon RX 7700 XT Gaming OC
  • Powered by Radeon RX 7700 XT
  • Integrated with 12GB GDDR6 192-bit memory interface
  • WINDFORCE cooling system, RGB Fusion, Protection metal backplate
Check price on Amazon
Also greatGigabyte Radeon RX 7800 XT Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, 3X WINDFORCE Fans 16GB 256-bit GDDR6, GV-R78XTGAMING OC-16GD Video CardGigabyte Radeon RX 7800 XT Gaming OC
  • WINDFORCE cooling system, RGB Fusion, Protection metal backplate
  • Graphics Description: Dedicated
  • Country of origin:- China
Check price on Amazon
ProductKey specs
ASRock Radeon RX 7700 XT Challenger 12GBHigh-Performance GPU: AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT with…
Blazing Fast Clock Speeds: Boost Clock up to…
Ample Memory Configuration: 12GB GDDR6 memory on a…
Check price
GIGABYTE Radeon RX 7700 XT Gaming OCPowered by Radeon RX 7700 XT
Integrated with 12GB GDDR6 192-bit memory interface
WINDFORCE cooling system, RGB Fusion, Protection metal backplate
Check price
Gigabyte Radeon RX 7800 XT Gaming OCWINDFORCE cooling system, RGB Fusion, Protection metal backplate
Graphics Description: Dedicated
Country of origin:- China
Check price
PowerColor Fighter AMD Radeon RX 7800 XTVideo Memory: 16GB GDDR6
Stream Processor: 3840 Units
Game Clock: 2169 MHz
Check price

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Spec Sheet Side by Side

Specification RX 7700 XT RX 7800 XT
Architecture RDNA 3.0 RDNA 3.0
Release date 25 August 2023 25 August 2023
Launch MSRP $449 $499
Stream processors 3456 3840
Boost clock 2544 MHz 2430 MHz
Process 5 nm 5 nm
Board power (TDP) 245 W 263 W
VRAM 12 GB GDDR6 16 GB GDDR6
Memory bus 192-bit 256-bit
Memory bandwidth 432.0 GB/s 624.1 GB/s
L2 / L3 (Infinity Cache) 2 MB / 48 MB 4 MB / 64 MB
Interface PCIe 4.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x16
Power connectors 2x 8-pin 2x 8-pin
Length / width 267 mm, 2-slot 267 mm, 2-slot
Display outputs 1x HDMI 2.1a, 2x DP 2.1, 1x USB-C 1x HDMI 2.1a, 3x DP 2.1

The RX 7700 XT actually has the higher boost clock, but the RX 7800 XT has about 11% more stream processors, 33% more VRAM, 44% more memory bandwidth, and a third more Infinity Cache. Those memory-side advantages are what decide the gap at higher resolutions.

How Far Apart Are They in Games?

According to TechPowerUp’s launch review data, the RX 7800 XT sits roughly 12-18% ahead of the RX 7700 XT at 1440p, with the gap narrowing a little at 1080p where the CPU becomes more of a limit. Other outlets that tested both cards at launch landed in a similar zone, with some reporting smaller single-digit gaps in lighter titles and larger gaps in bandwidth-hungry games such as Cyberpunk 2077. A fair summary is “about 10-18% depending on game and resolution”.

In practical terms, if the RX 7700 XT delivers somewhere around 80-90 fps in a demanding modern game at 1440p high settings, the RX 7800 XT tends to land in the 90-105 fps range under the same conditions. Those figures shift with settings, CPU, and game patches, so treat them as an illustration of the gap rather than a promise.

Ray tracing

Ray tracing scales roughly in line with raster here because both cards use the same RDNA 3 ray accelerators, just in different quantities (54 compute units versus 60). The RX 7800 XT keeps a similar double-digit lead with RT enabled. Neither card is a ray tracing specialist; in heavy path-traced titles both fall well behind Nvidia’s RTX 40 and RTX 50 cards, and medium RT plus upscaling is the realistic setting for each.

Upscaling and frame generation

Both cards support FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation in supported games, plus AMD Fluid Motion Frames at the driver level. FSR 4, the machine-learning upscaler, is officially aimed at RDNA 4 (RX 9000 series), so neither card gets the image quality jump that RX 9070 owners see. If upscaling quality is a priority, that is a reason to look at an RX 9060 XT or RX 9070 instead of either of these.

VRAM: Is 12 GB Enough in 2026?

12 GB is still workable at 1080p and most of 1440p, but it is the tighter of the two. A rough rule for current AAA games:

  • 1080p high/ultra: 8-10 GB is often used, so 12 GB has headroom.
  • 1440p high/ultra: 10-12 GB is common in newer games, and some titles with high-resolution texture packs or RT push past 12 GB.
  • 4K or 1440p with heavy RT: 12-16 GB, which is where the RX 7800 XT’s 16 GB pays off.

The 256-bit bus on the RX 7800 XT also helps it hold frame times steady when textures are maxed. For someone keeping a card three or four years, the extra 4 GB is the strongest single argument for the more expensive model.

Cost per Frame at Launch Pricing

A simple worked calculation using launch MSRP and a midpoint 15% performance gap:

  • RX 7700 XT: performance index 100, $449 MSRP = $4.49 per performance point
  • RX 7800 XT: performance index 115, $499 MSRP = $4.34 per performance point

Even at launch, the more expensive card was slightly cheaper per frame, which is why many reviews called the RX 7700 XT overpriced relative to its sibling. The RX 7700 XT only wins this math when it sells for roughly 13-15% less than the RX 7800 XT. On the used market in 2026 the RX 7700 XT usually trades around $280-$340 and the RX 7800 XT around $350-$420, so check that the gap is wide enough before choosing the smaller card.

Power, PSU and Case Fit

Board power differs by only 18 W (245 W vs 263 W), and both use two 8-pin PCIe connectors, so PSU planning is almost identical. A quick sizing rule is GPU board power + CPU power + about 150 W headroom:

  • RX 7800 XT + a 120 W gaming CPU: 263 + 120 + 150 = 533 W, so a quality 650 W unit is comfortable.
  • RX 7700 XT + the same CPU: 245 + 120 + 150 = 515 W, also a 650 W class build.
  • With a high-power CPU drawing 200 W or more, step up to 750 W for either card.

The listed length is 267 mm for both in a 2-slot design, so most mid-tower cases fit them. Partner cards with triple-fan coolers are often longer and thicker than that, so measure clearance before buying a specific model. The RX 7700 XT trades one DisplayPort for a USB-C output, which matters only for setups with three or more DisplayPort monitors.

Which One Fits Your Build

Situation Better pick Why
1080p high-refresh esports and AAA RX 7700 XT (if $50+ cheaper) 12 GB is enough and the performance gap is smallest at 1080p
1440p AAA at high/ultra RX 7800 XT More bandwidth and 16 GB keep frame times steady
Light 4K with upscaling RX 7800 XT 12 GB becomes a limit at 4K textures
Prices within $30 of each other RX 7800 XT Cheaper per frame and better long-term
Tight budget, used market RX 7700 XT Often noticeably cheaper used, still a solid 1440p card
Strong RT and best upscaling Neither Look at RX 9070 / RX 9070 XT or RTX 5070 class

What About Newer Alternatives?

In 2026, the RX 9060 XT 16 GB and RX 9070 are worth comparing against both cards. The RX 9070 class offers better ray tracing and FSR 4 support, which is a clear image-quality advantage. The RX 9060 XT 16 GB gives modern features and plenty of VRAM at a lower price, though its raw raster performance generally sits closer to the RX 7700 XT than the RX 7800 XT. If one of these older RDNA 3 cards is priced well below those newer options, it can still be a strong value buy for pure raster gaming.

Bottom Line

The RX 7800 XT is the smarter default: more memory, more bandwidth, a measurable performance lead, and better cost per frame at launch pricing. The RX 7700 XT is a reasonable card, not a bad one, but it needs a meaningful discount to earn a spot. If the price gap is $50 or less, the RX 7800 XT is the safer pick.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the RX 7800 XT worth $50 more than the RX 7700 XT?

Yes, in most cases. The RX 7800 XT is roughly 10-18% faster according to published reviews and adds 4 GB of VRAM, which works out to a better cost per frame at launch MSRP. The smaller card only wins when the price gap grows well beyond $50.

Can the RX 7700 XT handle 1440p gaming?

Yes, the RX 7700 XT is a capable 1440p card at high settings in most games. Its 12 GB of VRAM can become tight in a few newer titles with ultra textures or ray tracing. Lowering texture quality one step or using FSR usually solves that.

Do both cards need the same power supply?

Practically yes. Both use two 8-pin connectors and their board power differs by only 18 W. A quality 650 W PSU suits either card with a mainstream CPU, and 750 W is the safer choice with a high-power processor.

Do the RX 7700 XT and RX 7800 XT support FSR 4?

FSR 4 is officially built for RDNA 4 cards in the RX 9000 series. Both RDNA 3 cards support FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation plus AMD Fluid Motion Frames. That still gives a useful frame-rate boost, but image quality is behind FSR 4 and DLSS 4.

Which is better for 4K gaming?

The RX 7800 XT is the better 4K option because of its 16 GB of VRAM and 624.1 GB/s of bandwidth. Neither card is a native 4K ultra card in demanding games, so expect to use upscaling and medium-to-high settings. The RX 7700 XT’s 12 GB tends to run out first at that resolution.

L
Liam Bennett
We compare specs, materials and verified owner reviews before a product earns a spot. Rankings are never paid.

FAQ

How Far Apart Are They in Games?
According to TechPowerUp’s launch review data, the RX 7800 XT sits roughly 12-18% ahead of the RX 7700 XT at 1440p, with the gap narrowing a little at 1080p where the CPU becomes more of a limit. Other outlets that tested both cards at launch landed in a similar zone, with some reporting smaller single-digit gaps in lighter titles and larger gaps in bandwidth-hungry games such as Cyberpunk 2077. A fair summary is “about 10-18% depending on game and resolution”.
VRAM: Is 12 GB Enough in 2026?
12 GB is still workable at 1080p and most of 1440p, but it is the tighter of the two. A rough rule for current AAA games:
What About Newer Alternatives?
In 2026, the RX 9060 XT 16 GB and RX 9070 are worth comparing against both cards. The RX 9070 class offers better ray tracing and FSR 4 support, which is a clear image-quality advantage. The RX 9060 XT 16 GB gives modern features and plenty of VRAM at a lower price, though its raw raster performance generally sits closer to the RX 7700 XT than the RX 7800 XT. If one of these older RDNA 3 cards is priced well below those newer options, it can still be a strong value buy for pure raster gaming.
Is the RX 7800 XT worth $50 more than the RX 7700 XT?
Yes, in most cases. The RX 7800 XT is roughly 10-18% faster according to published reviews and adds 4 GB of VRAM, which works out to a better cost per frame at launch MSRP. The smaller card only wins when the price gap grows well beyond $50.
Can the RX 7700 XT handle 1440p gaming?
Yes, the RX 7700 XT is a capable 1440p card at high settings in most games. Its 12 GB of VRAM can become tight in a few newer titles with ultra textures or ray tracing. Lowering texture quality one step or using FSR usually solves that.
Do both cards need the same power supply?
Practically yes. Both use two 8-pin connectors and their board power differs by only 18 W. A quality 650 W PSU suits either card with a mainstream CPU, and 750 W is the safer choice with a high-power processor.
Do the RX 7700 XT and RX 7800 XT support FSR 4?
FSR 4 is officially built for RDNA 4 cards in the RX 9000 series. Both RDNA 3 cards support FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation plus AMD Fluid Motion Frames. That still gives a useful frame-rate boost, but image quality is behind FSR 4 and DLSS 4.
Which is better for 4K gaming?
The RX 7800 XT is the better 4K option because of its 16 GB of VRAM and 624.1 GB/s of bandwidth. Neither card is a native 4K ultra card in demanding games, so expect to use upscaling and medium-to-high settings. The RX 7700 XT’s 12 GB tends to run out first at that resolution.
Affiliate disclosure. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Prices accurate as of the date shown.
RX 7700 XT vs RX 7800 XT: Specs,…Check price on Amazon